7-36-18. Collection and publication of property valuation data.
To promote uniformity and measure overall compliance by each county with the Property Tax Code [Articles 35 to 38 of Chapter 7 NMSA 1978] and department valuation regulations, orders, rulings, instructions, schedules and other directives, the department shall prepare and publish annually comprehensive sales-ratio studies comparing the values of property determined for property taxation purposes by each county assessor with the values of the same property as established by sales prices.