7-38-62. Authority of department to collect delinquent property taxes after receipt of tax delinquency list; use of penalties, interest and costs.
After the receipt of the tax delinquency list, the department has the responsibility and exclusive authority to take all action necessary to collect delinquent taxes shown on the list. This authority includes bringing collection actions in the district courts based upon the personal liability of the property owner for taxes as well as the actions authorized in the Property Tax Code [Articles 35 to 38 of Chapter 7 NMSA 1978] for proceeding against the property subject to the tax for collection of delinquent taxes. Payment of delinquent taxes listed and any penalty, interest or costs due in connection with those taxes shall be made to the department if occurring after the receipt by the department of the tax delinquency list; however, the department may authorize county treasurers to act as its agents in accepting payments of taxes, penalties, interest or costs due. Penalties, interest and costs due received by the department under this section shall be retained by the department for use, subject to appropriation by the legislature, in the administration of the Property Tax Code.