7-38-65. Collection of delinquent taxes on real property; sale of real property.
A. If a lien exists by the operation of Section 7-38-48 NMSA 1978, the department may collect delinquent taxes on real property by selling the real property on which the taxes have become delinquent. The sale of real property for delinquent taxes shall be in accordance with the provisions of the Property Tax Code [Articles 35 to 38 of Chapter 7 NMSA 1978]. Real property may be sold for delinquent taxes at any time after the expiration of three years from the first date shown on the tax delinquency list on which the taxes became delinquent. Real property shall be offered for sale for delinquent taxes either within four years after the first date shown on the tax delinquency list on which the taxes became delinquent or, if the department is barred by operation of law or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction from offering the property for sale for delinquent taxes within four years after the first date shown on the tax delinquency list on which the taxes became delinquent, within one year from the time the department determines that it is no longer barred from selling the property, unless:
(1) all delinquent taxes, penalties, interest and costs due are paid by 5:00 p.m. of the day prior to the date of the sale; or
(2) an installment agreement for payment of all delinquent taxes, penalties, interests and costs due is entered into with the department by 5:00 p.m. of the day prior to the date of the sale pursuant to Section 7-38-68 NMSA 1978.
B. Failure to offer property for sale within the time prescribed by Subsection A of this section shall not impair the validity or effect of any sale which does take place.
C. The time requirements of this section are subject to the provisions of Section 7-38-83 NMSA 1978.