7-9-13.1. Exemption; gross receipts tax; services performed outside the state the product of which is initially used in New Mexico; exceptions.
A. Except as provided otherwise in Subsection B of this section, exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts from selling services performed outside New Mexico the product of which is initially used in New Mexico.
B. The exemption provided by this section does not apply to research and development services other than research and development services:
(1) sold between affiliated corporations;
(2) sold to the United States by persons, other than organizations described in Subsection A of Section 7-9-29 NMSA 1978, who are prime contractors operating facilities in New Mexico designated as national laboratories by act of congress; or
(3) sold to persons, other than organizations described in Subsection A of Section 7-9-29 NMSA 1978, who are prime contractors operating facilities in New Mexico designated as national laboratories by act of congress.
C. An "affiliated corporation" means a corporation that directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries controls, is controlled by or is under common control with the subject corporation. "Control" means ownership of stock in a corporation which represents at least eighty percent of the total voting power of that corporation and has a stated or par value equal to at least eighty percent of the total stated or par value of the stock of that corporation.