77-1B-6. Euthanasia technician; license. (Repealed effective July 1, 2012.)
A. The board shall have authority to license euthanasia technicians.
B. A person, other than a veterinarian licensed to practice in New Mexico, who engages in euthanasia for a euthanasia agency in this state shall be licensed by the board.
C. Applicants for licensure by examination as a euthanasia technician shall be required to pass a euthanasia technician examination approved by the board and shall be required to complete a training course approved by the board in euthanasia practices.
D. A person licensed to practice as a euthanasia technician shall:
(1) have passed the examination to qualify as a euthanasia technician;
(2) hold a certificate of completion in a training course in euthanasia issued within three years of the date that the euthanasia technician examination is successfully completed;
(3) have attained an age of at least eighteen years;
(4) not be guilty of fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license;
(5) pay the required fee to be determined by the board, but not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00); and
(6) comply with all other requirements established by the board.
E. The board may issue a license to practice as a euthanasia technician without examination to an applicant who meets the qualifications required for euthanasia technicians in this state as set forth in Paragraphs (3) through (6) of Subsection D of this section. The application for a license as a euthanasia technician shall be accompanied by proof of completion of training in euthanasia practices, as approved by the board.
F. A person whose euthanasia technician license expires while the person is on active duty with a branch of the armed forces of the United States, called into service or training with the state militia or in training or education under the supervision of the United States government prior to induction into military service may have the license restored without paying renewal fees, if within two years after the termination of that service, training or education, except under conditions other than honorable, the board is furnished with satisfactory evidence that the person had been engaged in the service, training or education.