8-8-18. Recusal of commissioner or hearing examiner.
A. A commissioner or hearing examiner shall recuse himself in any adjudicatory proceeding in which he is unable to make a fair and impartial decision or in which there is reasonable doubt about whether he can make a fair and impartial decision, including:
(1) when he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party or its representative or has prejudged a disputed evidentiary fact involved in a proceeding prior to hearing. For the purposes of this paragraph, "personal bias or prejudice" means a predisposition toward a person based on a previous or ongoing relationship, including a professional, personal, familial or other intimate relationship, that renders the commissioner or hearing examiner unable to exercise his functions impartially;
(2) when he has a pecuniary interest in the outcome of the proceeding other than as a customer of a party;
(3) when in previous employment he served as an attorney, adviser, consultant or witness in the matter in controversy; or
(4) when, as a candidate for office, he announced how he would rule on the adjudicatory proceeding or a factual issue in the adjudicatory proceeding.
B. If a commissioner or hearing examiner fails to recuse himself when it appears that grounds exist, a party shall promptly notify the commissioner or hearing examiner of the apparent grounds for recusal. If the commissioner or hearing examiner declines to recuse himself upon request of a party, he shall provide a full explanation in support of his refusal to recuse himself.