NEW YORK STATUTES AND CODES
5602 - Appeals to the court of appeals by permission.
§ 5602. Appeals to the court of appeals by permission. (a) Permission of appellate division or court of appeals. An appeal may be taken to the court of appeals by permission of the appellate division granted before application to the court of appeals, or by permission of the court of appeals upon refusal by the appellate division or upon direct application. Permission by an appellate division for leave to appeal shall be pursuant to rules authorized by that appellate division. Permission by the court of appeals for leave to appeal shall be pursuant to rules authorized by the court which shall provide that leave to appeal be granted upon the approval of two judges of the court of appeals. Such appeal may be taken: 1. in an action originating in the supreme court, a county court, a surrogate's court, the family court, the court of claims, an administrative agency or an arbitration, (i) from an order of the appellate division which finally determines the action and which is not appealable as of right, or (ii) from a final judgment of such court, final determination of such agency or final arbitration award where the appellate division has made an order on a prior appeal in the action which necessarily affects the final judgment, determination or award and the final judgment, determination or award is not appealable as of right pursuant to subdivision (d) of section 5601 of this article; and 2. in a proceeding instituted by or against one or more public officers or a board, commission or other body of public officers or a court or tribunal, from an order of the appellate division which does not finally determine such proceeding, except that the appellate division shall not grant permission to appeal from an order granting or affirming the granting of a new trial or hearing. (b) Permission of appellate division. An appeal may be taken to the court of appeals by permission of the appellate division: 1. from an order of the appellate division which does not finally determine an action, except an order described in paragraph two of subdivision (a) or subparagraph (iii) of paragraph two of subdivision (b) of this section or in subdivision (c) of section 5601; 2. in an action originating in a court other than the supreme court, a county court, a surrogate's court, the family court, the court of claims or an administrative agency. (i) from an order of the appellate division which finally determines the action, and which is not appealable as of right pursuant to paragraph one of subdivision (b) of section 5601, or (ii) from a final judgment of such court or a final determination of such agency where the appellate division has made an order on a prior appeal in the action which necessarily affects the final judgment or determination and the final judgment or determination is not appealable as of right pursuant to subdivision (d) of section 5601, or (iii) from an order of the appellate division granting or affirming the granting of a new trial or hearing where the appellant stipulates that, upon affirmance, judgment absolute shall be entered against him.
> Probate