NEW YORK STATUTES AND CODES
1950 - Establishment of boards of cooperative educational services pending the creation of intermediate districts.
§ 1950. Establishment of boards of cooperative educational services pending the creation of intermediate districts. 1. The boards of education and school trustees of a supervisory district which is not part of an intermediate district, meeting at a time and
* * *
district of which it is a component in the current year, such component district shall be eligible to nominate candidates and vote in the annual board election of the boards of cooperative educational services to which the component district will be transferred, as if such transfer had already occurred. f. In the event of a vacancy in the membership of a board of cooperative educational services which occurs prior to January first in any school year or during the period commencing five days prior to the date designated for submission of nominations of candidates to the board of cooperative educational services and ending on the last day of the school year, a special election to fill such vacancy shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs b, c and d of this subdivision on a date designated by the president of the board of cooperative educational services not late than forty-five days after the date the vacancy occurred. In the event of a vacancy in the membership of a board of cooperative educational services which occurs on or after January first and prior to the fifth day preceding the date designated for submission of nominations of candidates the board of cooperative educational services may fill such vacancy by appointment and the person so appointed shall hold office until the next annual election of the board of cooperative educational services. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subdivision, any vacancy which occurs on or after July first, nineteen hundred ninety-three and prior to January first, nineteen hundred ninety-four shall be filled by a special election in accordance with paragraphs b, c and d of this subdivision. 2-b. Where the commissioner of education has established or hereafter establishes a board of cooperative educational services for the purpose of carrying out a program of shared educational services in the schools of two or more supervisory districts, the commissioner may by order designate the number of members of such board which shall not be less than five nor more than fifteen, or may by order increase the number of members of such board to a maximum of fifteen or decrease the number of members to a minimum of five. Except for elections conducted pursuant to subdivision two-a of this section, and the adoption of a public resolution regarding the approval or disapproval of the tentative administrative budget pursuant to subparagraph five of paragraph b of subdivision four of this section, component districts having more than five board of education members shall be limited to five votes on anymatters relating to the district superintendency or board of cooperative educational services. Boards of education and school trustees, shall elect the members of such board of cooperative educational services pursuant to subdivision two-a of this section. A full term shall be three years to serve from July first next following election. It shall be the duty of such meeting by order of such meeting to divide into a sufficient number of classes the terms of the members of the board of cooperative educational services so that as nearly as possible an equal number of members shall be elected to the board each year. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subdivision, upon the decrease of the full term of members from five to three years, the board of cooperative educational services shall direct that one or more members be elected for a term of one, two or four years in order to assure, as nearly as possible, that an equal number of members will be elected to the board each year. Members of boards of cooperative educational services shall be reimbursed for necessary expenses for attending meetings of such board. Where the board of cooperative educational services comprises two or more supervisory districts, the district superintendents, together with the president of the board of cooperative educational services, shall act as an executive committee. 3. The boards of cooperative educational services in any two or more supervisory districts may cooperate in the provision of any of the services authorized by subdivision four of this section. In such cases, the district superintendents of the respective supervisory districts shall serve as an executive committee to carry out the decision of the boards of cooperative educational services in their respective districts. Agreements may be made by such boards arranging for such cooperative services on such terms and conditions as may be agreed upon and providing the method of allocation of the cost thereof. Such agreements may be made for such period as may be approved by the commissioner but not to exceed ten years. The terms of such agreement shall be binding upon such boards and their component districts for the period specified in such agreement. 4. The board of cooperative educational services shall have the power and duty to: a. (1) Appoint a district superintendent of schools in the manner provided in section twenty-two hundred four of this chapter, and in its discretion to provide for the payment of supplementary salary to the district superintendent of schools by the supervisory district. The term of any employment contract or agreement between a district superintendent and the board of cooperative educational services that is entered into or amended on or after the effective date of this subparagraph shall not exceed three years. Copies of employment contracts and amendments to such contracts entered into pursuant to this paragraph shall be filed with the commissioner within five days of
* * *