NEW YORK STATUTES AND CODES
3012-C - Annual professional performance review of classroom teachers and building principals.
§ 3012-c. Annual professional performance review of classroom teachers and building principals. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, rule or regulation to the contrary, the annual professional performance reviews of all classroom teachers and building principals employed by school districts or boards of cooperative educational services shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of this section. Such performance reviews which are conducted on or after July first, two thousand eleven, or on or after the date specified in paragraph c of subdivision two of this section where applicable, shall include measures of student achievement and be conducted in accordance with this section. Such annual professional performance reviews shall be a significant factor for employment decisions including but not limited to, promotion, retention, tenure determination, termination, and supplemental compensation, which decisions are to be made in accordance with locally developed procedures negotiated pursuant to the requirements of article fourteen of the civil service law. Such performance reviews shall also be a significant factor in teacher and principal development, including but not limited to, coaching, induction support and differentiated professional development, which are to be locally established in accordance with procedures negotiated pursuant to the requirements of article fourteen of the civil service law. 2. a. The annual professional performance reviews conducted pursuant to this section for classroom teachers and building principals shall differentiate teacher and principal effectiveness using the following quality rating categories: highly effective, effective, developing and ineffective, with explicit minimum and maximum scoring ranges for each category, as prescribed in the regulations of the commissioner. Such annual professional performance reviews shall result in a single composite teacher or principal effectiveness score, which incorporates multiple measures of effectiveness related to the criteria included in the regulations of the commissioner. Except for the student growth measures prescribed in paragraphs e, f and g of this subdivision, the elements comprising the composite effectiveness score shall be locally developed, consistent with the standards prescribed in the regulations of the commissioner, through negotiations conducted, pursuant to the requirements of article fourteen of the civil service law. b. Annual professional performance reviews conducted by school districts on or after July first, two thousand eleven of classroom teachers of common branch subjects or English language arts or mathematics in grades four to eight and all building principals of schools in which such teachers are employed shall be conducted pursuant to this subdivision and shall use two thousand ten--two thousand eleven school year student data as the baseline for the initial computation of the composite teacher or principal effectiveness score for such classroom teachers and principals. c. Annual professional
* * *
with any applicable locally negotiated procedures, as well as the school district's or board of cooperative educational services' issuance and/or implementation of the terms of the teacher or principal improvement plan, as required under this section. The specifics of the appeal procedure shall be locally established through negotiations conducted pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law. An evaluation which is the subject of an appeal shall not be sought to be offered in evidence or placed in evidence in any proceeding conducted pursuant to either section three thousand twenty-a of this article or any locally negotiated alternate disciplinary procedure, until the appeal process is concluded. 6. For purposes of disciplinary proceedings pursuant to sections three thousand twenty and three thousand twenty-a of this article, a pattern of ineffective teaching or performance shall be defined to mean two consecutive annual ineffective ratings received by a classroom teacher or building principal pursuant to annual professional performance reviews conducted in accordance with the provisions of this section. 7. The regulations adopted pursuant to this section shall be developed in consultation with an advisory committee consisting of representatives of teachers, principals, superintendents of schools, school boards, school district and board of cooperative educational services officials and other interested parties. The regulations shall also take into account any (i) professional teaching standards; (ii) standards for professional contexts; and (iii) standards for a continuum of system support for teachers and principals developed in consultation with the advisory committee. Regulations promulgated pursuant to this section shall be effective no later than July first, two thousand eleven, for implementation in the two thousand eleven--two thousand twelve school year.8. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, rule or regulation to the contrary, all collective bargaining agreements applicable to classroom teachers or building principals entered into after July first, two thousand ten shall be consistent with requirements of this section. Nothing in this section shall be construed to abrogate any conflicting provisions of any collective bargaining agreement in effect on July first, two thousand ten during the term of such agreement and until the entry into a successor collective bargaining agreement, provided that notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, upon expiration of such term and the entry into a successor collective bargaining agreement the provisions of this section shall apply. Furthermore, nothing in this section or in any rule or regulation promulgated hereunder shall in any way, alter, impair or diminish
* * *