NEW YORK STATUTES AND CODES
3012-C - Annual professional performance review of classroom teachers and building principals.
§ 3012-c. Annual professional performance review of classroom teachers and building principals. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, rule or regulation to the contrary, the annual professional performance reviews of all classroom teachers and building principals empl
* * *
rule or regulation to the contrary, upon rating a teacher or a principal as developing or ineffective through an annual professional performance review conducted pursuant to subdivision two of this section, the school district or board of cooperative educational services shall formulate and commence implementation of a teacher or principal improvement plan for such teacher or principal as soon as practicable but in no case later than ten days after the date on which teachers are required to report prior to the opening of classes for the school year. Such improvement plan shall be consistent with the regulations of the commissioner and developed locally through negotiations conducted pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law. Such improvement plan shall include, but need not be limited to, identification of needed areas of improvement, a timeline for achieving improvement, the manner in which improvement will be assessed, and, where appropriate, differentiated activities to support a teacher's or principal's improvement in those areas. 5. An appeals procedure shall be locally established in each school district and in each board of cooperative educational services by which the evaluated teacher or principal may only challenge the substance of the annual professional performance review, the school district's or board of cooperative educational services' adherence to the standards and methodologies required for such reviews, pursuant to this section, the adherence to the regulations of the commissioner and compliance with any applicable locally negotiated procedures, as well as the school district's or board of cooperative educational services' issuance and/or implementation of the terms of the teacher or principal improvement plan, as required under this section. The specifics of the appeal procedure shall be locally established through negotiations conducted pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law. An evaluation which is the subject of an appeal shall not be sought to be offered in evidence or placed in evidence in any proceeding conducted pursuant to either section three thousand twenty-a of this article or any locally negotiated alternate disciplinary procedure, until the appeal process is concluded. 6. For purposes of disciplinary proceedings pursuant to sections three thousand twenty and three thousand twenty-a of this article, a pattern of ineffective teaching or performance shall be defined to mean two consecutive annual ineffective ratings received by a classroom teacher or building principal pursuant to annual professional performance reviews conducted in accordance with the provisions of this section. 7. The regulations adopted pursuant to this section shall be developed in consultation with an advisory
* * *
regulations shall also take into account any (i) professional teaching standards; (ii) standards for professional contexts; and (iii) standards for a continuum of system support for teachers and principals developed in consultation with the advisory committee. Regulations promulgated pursuant to this section shall be effective no later than July first, two thousand eleven, for implementation in the two thousand eleven--two thousand twelve school year.8. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, rule or regulation to the contrary, all collective bargaining agreements applicable to classroom teachers or building principals entered into after July first, two thousand ten shall be consistent with requirements of this section. Nothing in this section shall be construed to abrogate any conflicting provisions of any collective bargaining agreement in effect on July first, two thousand ten during the term of such agreement and until the entry into a successor collective bargaining agreement, provided that notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, upon expiration of such term and the entry into a successor collective bargaining agreement the provisions of this section shall apply. Furthermore, nothing in this section or in any rule or regulation promulgated hereunder shall in any way, alter, impair or diminish the rights of a local collective bargaining representative to negotiate evaluation procedures in accordance with article fourteen of the civil service law with the school district or board of cooperative educational services.