NEW YORK STATUTES AND CODES
3014 - Tenure: boards of cooperative educational services.
§ 3014. Tenure: boards of cooperative educational services. 1. Administrative assistants, supervisors, teachers and all other members of the teaching and supervising staff of the board of cooperative educational services shall be appointed by a majority vote of the board of cooperative educational services upon the recommendation of the district superintendent of schools for a probationary period of not to exceed three years; provided, however, that in the case of a teacher who has been appointed on tenure in a school district within the state, the board of cooperative educational services where currently employed, or another board of cooperative educational services, and who was not dismissed from such district or board as a result of charges brought pursuant to subdivision one of section three thousand twenty-a of this chapter, the probationary period shall not exceed two years. Services of a person so appointed to any such positions may be discontinued at any time during such probationary period, upon the recommendation of the district superintendent, by a majority vote of the board of cooperative educational services. 2. On or before the expiration of the probationary term of a person appointed for such term the district superintendent of schools shall make a written report to the board of cooperative educational services recommending for appointment on tenure persons who have been found competent, efficient and satisfactory, consistent with any applicable rules of the board of regents adopted pursuant to section three thousand twelve-b of this article. Such persons shall hold their respective positions during good behavior and competent and efficient service and shall not be removed except for any of the following causes, after a hearing, as provided by section three thousand twenty-a of such law: (a) Insubordination, immoral character or conduct unbecoming a teacher; (b) Inefficiency, incompetency, physical or mental disability or neglect of duty; (c) Failure to maintain certification as required by this chapter and by the regulations of the commissioner. Each person who is not to be so recommended for appointment on tenure shall be so notified in writing by the district superintendent not later than sixty days immediately preceding the expiration of his probationary period.