NEW YORK STATUTES AND CODES
6506 - Supervision by the board of regents.
§ 6506. Supervision by the board of regents. The board of regents shall supervise the admission to and the practice of the professions. In supervising, the board of regents may: (1) Promulgate rules, except that no rule shall be promulgated concerning article 131-A of this chapter; (2) Establish by rule, high school, preprofessional, professional and other educational qualifications required for licensing in the professions regulated by this title; (3) Charter schools offering educational programs for the professions regulated by this title, and no such school shall operate in this state without such a charter, except Columbia University, any school chartered by special act of the legislature prior to September one, nineteen hundred seventy-one, and schools specifically authorized to conduct such programs by the regents; (4) Appoint such committees as it deems necessary and compensate members of such committees who are not members of the board of regents or the department up to one hundred dollars per day for each day devoted to committee functions, together with their necessary expenses; (5) Waive education, experience and examination requirements for a professional license prescribed in the article relating to the profession, provided the board of regents shall be satisfied that the requirements of such article have been substantially met; (6) Indorse a license issued by a licensing board of another state or country upon the applicant fulfilling the following requirements: (a) Application: file an application with the department; (b) Education: meet educational requirements in accordance with the commissioner's regulations; (c) Experience: have experience satisfactory to the board and in accordance with the commissioner's regulations; (d) Examination: pass an examination satisfactory to the board and in accordance with the commissioner's regulations; (e) Age: be at least twenty-one years of age; (f) Citizenship or immigration status: be a United States citizen or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States; (g) Character: be of good moral character as determined by the department; and (h) Prior professional conduct: where an application is submitted for licensure endorsement in any profession regulated by this title and the board of regents determines that while engaged in practice in another jurisdiction the applicant: (i) has been subject to disciplinary action by a duly authorized professional disciplinary agency of such other jurisdiction, where the conduct upon which the disciplinary action was based would, if committed in New York state, constitute practicing the profession beyond its authorized scope, with gross incompetence, with gross negligence on a particular occasion, or with negligence or incompetence on more than one occasion under the laws of New York state, or (ii) has voluntarily or otherwise surrendered his or her professional license in another jurisdiction after a disciplinary action was instituted by a duly authorized professional disciplinary agency of such other jurisdiction, based on conduct that would, if committed in New York state, constitute practicing the profession beyond its authorized scope, with gross incompetence, with gross negligence on a particular occasion, or with negligence or incompetence on more than one occasion under the laws of New York state, the board of regents shall evaluate the conduct and may deny licensure endorsement to the applicant based on such conduct; (7) Direct the department to remedy any error, omission, delay or other circumstance in the issuance or registration of a license;(8) Designate a professional conduct officer, who shall be the chief administrative officer of the office of the professions, or his designee, in connection with professional licensing and misconduct proceedings and criminal matters, such officer to be empowered to issue subpoenas and administer oaths in connection with such proceedings; (9) Establish by rule, standards of conduct with respect to advertising, fee splitting, practicing under a name other than that of the individual licensee (when not specifically authorized), proper use of academic or professional degrees or titles tending to imply professional status, and such other ethical practices as such board shall deem necessary, except that no rule shall be established concerning article 131-A of this chapter; and (10) Delegate to department officers the disposition of any licensing matters pursuant to rules.