NEW YORK STATUTES AND CODES
190 - Division of military and naval affairs.
§ 190. Division of military and naval affairs. 1. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, the head of the division of military and naval affairs shall be the adjutant general who shall be appointed by the governor and who, except when any one of such officers shall be in the active service of the United States, shall be the commanding general of the New York army national guard, the commander of the New York air national guard or the commanding officer of the New York naval militia. The governor may exercise and perform his functions, powers and duties as commander-in-chief of the militia of the state in whole or in part through such division. 2. The division of military and naval affairs shall include the organized militia; the state reserve list; the state retired list; all offices, headquarters, units, forces, commands, arsenals, depots, armories, bureaus, agencies, bases, camps, ranges, and other military (including air) and naval activities, property, installations, structures, facilities and functions of the state and all military (including air), naval and civilian personnel who may be serving or employed therein. 3. The organization of the present office of the chief of staff is continued as part of the division of military and naval affairs. The powers and duties of such office and the bureaus thereof shall be exercised and performed under the supervision, direction and control of the chief of staff, subject to the approval of the adjutant general. 4. The adjutant general is hereby authorized to create, organize, reorganize, convert, inactivate or disband such other offices, headquarters, commands, bureaus and agencies for the performance of the functions of the division as he may deem necessary, within the amount appropriated therefor.
> Probate