NEW YORK STATUTES AND CODES
327 - Injunction to restrain violation of this chapter.
§ 327. Injunction to restrain violation of this chapter. (a) The superintendent may maintain and prosecute, in the name of the people of the state, an action against any insurer, its officers, directors, trustees or agents or against any broker or adjuster or against any other person subject to the provisions of this chapter, for the purpose of obtaining an injunction restraining such person or persons from doing any acts in violation of the provisions of this chapter. (b) In such action if the court finds that a defendant is threatening or is likely to do any act in violation of this chapter, and that such violation will cause irreparable injury to the interests of the people of this state, the court may grant an injunction restraining such violation. The court may on motion and affidavits grant a preliminary injunction and interlocutory injunction, upon such terms as may be just; but the people of the state shall not be required to give security before the issuance of any such injunction.
> Probate