NEW YORK STATUTES AND CODES
390 - Appointment of interpreter for deaf person.
§ 390. Appointment of interpreter for deaf person. Whenever any deaf person is a party to a legal proceeding of any nature, or a witness therein, the court in all instances shall appoint a qualified interpreter who is certified by a recognized national or New York state credentialing authority as approved by the chief administrator of the courts to interpret the proceeding to, and the testimony of, such deaf person; provided, however, where compliance with this section would cause unreasonable delay in court proceedings, the court shall be authorized to temporarily appoint an interpreter who is otherwise qualified to interpret the proceedings to, and the testimony of, such deaf person until a certified interpreter is available. In any criminal action in a state-funded court, the court shall also appoint such an interpreter to interpret the proceedings to a deaf person who is the victim of the crime or may appoint such interpreter for the deaf members of the immediate family (parent or spouse) of a victim of the crime when specifically requested to do so by such victim or family member. The fee for all such interpreting services shall be a charge upon the state at rates of compensation established by rule of the chief administrator; except that where such interpreting services are rendered in a justice court, the fee therefor shall be paid as provided by law in effect on July first, nineteen hundred ninety-one.
> Probate