NEW YORK STATUTES AND CODES
695-F - Application of this article.
§ 695-f. Application of this article. 1. The office of children and family services shall meet with the designated representative of those units of child care providers, either jointly or separately, for the purpose of entering into a written agreement to the extent feasible. The agreement may address the stability, funding and operation of child care programs, expansion of quality child care, improvement of working conditions, salaries and benefits and payment for child care providers. If issues under discussion require the participation and/or approval of other state agencies, those agencies shall participate in the discussions. Nothing herein shall require that an agreement be reached on any matters described above. 2. In the event an agreement is reached, it shall be embodied in writing between the office of children and family services and other affected agencies and the designated representative. The agreement shall be binding on the state, contingent upon any regulatory or legislative action that may be required. 3. If legislative or regulatory action or appropriation of funds is required the parties will jointly seek such action.
> Probate