NEW YORK STATUTES AND CODES
1340 - Bathing places; sanitary requirements.
§ 1340. Bathing places; sanitary requirements. 1. It shall be unlawful for any person to maintain, either as owner or lessee, any bathing establishment of any kind, in this state, for the accommodation of persons, for pay, or any consideration, at a point less than five hundred feet from any sewer connection emptying therein, or thereat, so as to pollute in any way, the waters used by those using or hiring bathing houses at such bathing establishment. 2. It shall be the duty of the owner, lessee or any other person maintaining any bathing establishment of any kind: (a) to provide separate toilet rooms, with water-closets properly provided with sanitary plumbing, constructed in a manner approved by the local board of health of the health district wherein the bathing establishment is located, and in such a way as not to contaminate the waters used by the bathers; and, (b) to thoroughly wash and disinfect, or cause to be thoroughly washed and disinfected, in a manner approved by the said local board of health, all bathing suits that have been hired or used, before re-hiring or permitting the use of the same again.
> Probate