NEW YORK STATUTES AND CODES
4904 - Appeal of adverse determinations by utilization review agents.
§ 4904. Appeal of adverse determinations by utilization review agents. 1. An enrollee, the enrollee's designee and, in connection with retrospective adverse determinations, an enrollee's health care provider, may appeal an adverse determination rendered by a utilization review agent. 1-a. An enrollee or the enrollee's designee may appeal an out-of-network denial by a health care plan by submitting: (a) a written statement from the enrollee's attending physician, who must be a licensed, board certified or board eligible physician qualified to practice in the specialty area of practice appropriate to treat the enrollee for the health service sought, that the requested out-of-network health service is materially different from the health service the health care plan approved to treat the insured's health care needs; and (b) two documents from the available medical and scientific evidence that the out-of-network health service is likely to be more clinically beneficial to the enrollee than the alternate recommended in-network health service and for which the adverse risk of the requested health service would likely not be substantially increased over the in-network health service. 2. A utilization review agent shall establish an expedited appeal process for appeal of an adverse determination involving: (a) continued or extended health care services, procedures or treatments or additional services for an enrollee undergoing a course of continued treatment prescribed by a health care provider home health care services following discharge from an inpatient hospital admission pursuant to subdivision three of section forty-nine hundred three of this article; or (b) an adverse determination in which the health care provider believes an immediate appeal is warranted except any retrospective determination. Such process shall include mechanisms which facilitate resolution of the appeal including but not limited to the sharing of information from the enrollee's health care provider and the utilization review agent by telephonic means or by facsimile. The utilization review agent shall provide reasonable access to its clinical peer reviewer within one business day of receiving notice of the taking of an expedited appeal. Expedited appeals shall be determined within two business days of receipt of necessary information to conduct such appeal. Expedited appeals which do not result in a resolution satisfactory to the appealing party may be further appealed through the standard appeal process, or through the external appeal process pursuant to section forty-nine hundred fourteen of this article as applicable. 3. A utilization review agent shall establish a standard appeal process which includes procedures for appeals to be filed in writing or by telephone. A utilization review agent must establish a period of no less than forty-five days after receipt of notification by the enrollee of the initial utilization review determination and receipt of all necessary information to file the appeal from said determination. The utilization review agent must provide written acknowledgment of the filing of the appeal to the appealing party within fifteen days of such filing and shall make a determination with regard to the appeal within sixty days of the receipt of necessary information to conduct the appeal. The utilization review agent shall notify the enrollee, the enrollee's designee and, where appropriate, the enrollee's health care provider, in writing, of the appeal determination within two business days of the rendering of such determination. The notice of the appeal determination shall include:(a) the reasons for the determination; provided, however, that where the adverse determination is upheld on appeal, the notice shall include the clinical rationale for such determination; and (b) a notice of the enrollee's right to an external appeal together with a description, jointly promulgated by the commissioner and the superintendent of insurance as required pursuant to subdivision five of section forty-nine hundred fourteen of this article, of the external appeal process established pursuant to title two of this article and the time frames for such external appeals. 4. Both expedited and standard appeals shall only be conducted by clinical peer reviewers, provided that any such appeal shall be reviewed by a clinical peer reviewer other than the clinical peer reviewer who rendered the adverse determination. 5. Failure by the utilization review agent to make a determination within the applicable time periods in this section shall be deemed to be a reversal of the utilization review agent's adverse determination.
> Probate