NEW YORK STATUTES AND CODES
165.25 - Jostling.
§ 165.25 Jostling. A person is guilty of jostling when, in a public place, he intentionally and unnecessarily: 1. Places his hand in the proximity of a person's pocket or handbag; or 2. Jostles or crowds another person at a time when a third person's hand is in the proximity of such person's pocket or handbag. Jostling is a class A misdemeanor.