NEW YORK STATUTES AND CODES
205.10 - Escape in the second degree.
§ 205.10 Escape in the second degree. A person is guilty of escape in the second degree when: 1. He escapes from a detention facility; or 2. Having been arrested for, charged with or convicted of a class C, class D or class E felony, he escapes from custody; or 3. Having been adjudicated a youthful offender, which finding was substituted for the conviction of a felony, he escapes from custody. Escape in the second degree is a class E felony.