NEW YORK STATUTES AND CODES
210.10 - Perjury in the second degree.
§ 210.10 Perjury in the second degree. A person is guilty of perjury in the second degree when he swears falsely and when his false statement is (a) made in a subscribed written instrument for which an oath is required by law, and (b) made with intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of his official functions, and (c) material to the action, proceeding or matter involved. Perjury in the second degree is a class E felony.