NEW YORK STATUTES AND CODES
461-B - Provisions related to establishment of adult care facilities.
§ 461-b. Provisions related to establishment of adult care facilities. 1. (a) Only a natural person or partnership composed only of natural persons, a not-for-profit corporation, a public corporation, a business corporation other than a corporation whose shares are traded on a national securities exch
* * *
child or step-child. (c) An appropriation made available for the purposes of funding the operating assistance sub-program for enriched housing up to the amount appropriated for such purpose in the nineteen hundred ninety-six--ninety-seven state fiscal year shall be limited to any enriched housing program operated by a public agency, public corporation or a not-for-profit corporation, which may be issued an operating certificate by the department to operate an enriched housing program. 2. (a) No adult care facility shall be operated unless and until the operator obtains the written approval of the department. Such approval may be granted only to an operator who satisfactorily demonstrates: that the operator is of good moral character; that the operator is financially responsible; that there is a public need for the facility; that the buildings, equipment, staff, standards of care and records to be employed in the operation comply with applicable law and regulations of the department and that any license or permit required by law for the operation of such facility has been issued to such operation. In determining whether there is a public need for the facility, the department shall give consideration to the relative concentration of such facilities in the area proposed to be serviced. Such approval for family type home for adults shall not be granted unless the appropriate social services official has made the required visitation and inspection and has submitted a report thereof to the department in accordance with this article. (b) After an operator obtains approval of the department for the operation of an adult care facility he may operate such facility only so long as he continues to do so in compliance with the requirements of such approval, applicable law, and the regulations of the department.(c) The knowing operation of an adult care facility without the prior written approval of the department shall be a class A misdemeanor. 3. (a) The department shall not approve an application for establishment of an adult care facility unless it is satisfied insofar as applicable, as to (i) the character, competence and standing in the community, of the applicant; provided, however, with respect to any such applicant who is already or within the past ten years has been an incorporator, director, sponsor, stockholder, operator, administrator, member or owner of any adult care facility which has been issued an operating certificate by the board or the department, or of a halfway house, hostel or other residential facility or of a program or facility licensed or operated by a health, mental hygiene, social services or education agency or department of this or any state, or a program serving persons with mental disabilities, or other persons with disabilities as defined in subdivision twenty-one of section two hundred ninety-two of the executive law, the aged, children or other persons receiving health, mental hygiene, residential, social or educational services, no approval of such application shall be granted unless the department shall affirmatively find by substantial evidence as to each such applicant that a substantially consistent high level of care is being or was being rendered in each such facility or institution with which such person is or was affiliated; for the purposes of this paragraph, there may be a finding that a substantially consistent high level of care has been rendered where there have been violations of applicable rules and regulations, that (1) did not threaten to directly affect the health, safety or welfare of any patient or resident, and (2) were promptly corrected and not recurrent; (ii) the financial resources of the proposed facility and its sources of future revenue; and (iii) such other matters as it shall deem pertinent. (b) Any natural person or partnership composed only of natural persons, not-for-profit corporation, public corporation, business corporation other than a corporation whose shares are traded on a national securities exchange or are regularly quoted on a national over-the-counter market or a subsidiary of such corporation or a corporation any of the stock of which is owned by another corporation, a limited liability company provided that if a limited liability company has a member that is a corporation, a limited liability company or a partnership, the shareholders of the member corporation, the members of the member limited liability company, or the partners of the member partnership must be natural persons, social services district or other governmental agency filing an application for approval to operate a residence for adults, adult home or enriched housing program, shall file with the department such information on the ownership of the property interest in such facility as shall be prescribed by regulation, including the following: (i) The name and address and a description of the interest held by each of the following persons: (1) any person, who directly or indirectly, beneficially owns any interest in the land on which the facility is located; (2) any person who, directly or indirectly, beneficially owns any interest in the building in which the facility is located; (3) any person who, directly or indirectly, beneficially owns any interest in any mortgage, note, deed of trust or other obligation secured in whole or in part by the land on which or building in which the facility is located; and (4) any person who, directly or indirectly, has any interest as lessor or lessee in any lease or sub-lease of the land on which or the building in
* * *