NEW YORK STATUTES AND CODES
163 - Purchasing services and commodities.
* § 163. Purchasing services and commodities. 1. Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings unless otherwise specified: a. "Consortium" means like entities which agree to collectively purchase commodities at a lower price than would be otherwise achievable through purcha
* * *
material and substantial reasons therefor, may award a contract or non-technical amendment to a contract to one offerer over the other. The commissioner or state agency shall document in the procurement record the circumstances leading to the selection of the vendor, including the alternatives considered, the rationale for selecting the specific vendor and the basis upon which it determined the cost was reasonable. i. "Lowest price" means the basis for awarding contracts for commodities among responsive and responsible offerers. j. "Best value" means the basis for awarding contracts for services to the offerer which optimizes quality, cost and efficiency, among responsive and responsible offerers. Such basis shall reflect, wherever possible, objective and quantifiable analysis. 2. Operating principles. The objective of state procurement is to facilitate each state agency's mission while protecting the interests of the state and its taxpayers and promoting fairness in contracting with the business community. The state's procurement process shall be guided by the following principles: a. To promote purchasing from responsive and responsible offerers, including small businesses. b. To be based on clearly articulated procedures which require a clear statement of product specifications, requirements or work to be performed; a documentable process for soliciting bids, proposals orother offers; a balanced and fair method, established in advance of the receipt of offers, for evaluating offers and awarding contracts; contract terms and conditions that protect the state's interests and promote fairness in contracting with the business community; and a regular monitoring of vendor performance. c. To encourage the investment of the private and not-for-profit sectors in New York state by making reasonable efforts to ensure that offerers are apprised of
* * *