NEW YORK STATUTES AND CODES
163 - Purchasing services and commodities.
* § 163. Purchasing services and commodities. 1. Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings unless otherwise specified: a. "Consortium" means like entities which agree to collectively purchase commodities at a lower price than would be otherwise achievable through purcha
* * *
centralized contract procurement identifying with supporting documentation, decisions made by the commissioner during the procurement process. The procurement records shall include, but not be limited to, each contract amendment, and the justification for each. c. When services are not available from preferred sources consistent with the provisions of this article in the form, function or utility required by state agencies, state agencies may procure services independently or in conjunction with other state agencies in accordance with the provisions of this section.d. Service contracts shall be awarded on the basis of best value to a responsive and responsible offerer; or, in the case of multiple awards, in accordance with paragraph c of subdivision ten of this section. e. Any officer, body or agency of a political subdivision as defined in section one hundred of the general municipal law or a district therein, may make purchases of services through the office of general services' centralized contracts for services, subject to the provisions of section one hundred four of the general municipal law. The commissioner may permit and prescribe the conditions for the purchase of services through the office of general services' centralized contracts for services by any public authority or public benefit corporation of the state including the port authority of New York and New Jersey. The commissioner is authorized to permit any public library, association library, library system, cooperative library system, the New York Library Association, and the New York State Association of Library Boards or any other library except those which are operated by for profit entities, to make purchases of services through the office of general services' centralized contracts; provided, however, that such entity so empowered shall accept sole
* * *