NEW YORK STATUTES AND CODES
146 - Certain construction contracts involving steel.
§ 146. Certain construction contracts involving steel. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, all contracts over one hundred thousand dollars in value made and awarded by any department or agency of the state for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, maintenance or improvement of any public works shall require that structural steel, reinforcing steel and/or other major steel items to be incorporated in the work of the contract shall be produced or made in whole or substantial part in the United States, its territories or possessions. The provisions of this section shall not apply if the head of the department or agency constructing the public works, in his sole discretion, determines that such provisions would not be in the public interest, would result in unreasonable costs or that such steel cannot be produced or made in the United States in sufficient and reasonably available quantities and of satisfactory quality.
> Probate