NEW YORK STATUTES AND CODES
1551 - Imposition of tax.
§ 1551. Imposition of tax. There is hereby imposed on any person who purchases or renews a taxable insurance contract from an insurer not authorized to transact business in this state under a certificate of authority from the superintendent of insurance a tax at the rate of three and six-tenths percent of the premiums paid or to be paid, less returns thereon, for such insurance. Nothing in this article modifies or abrogates any provision of the insurance law.