§ 105‑134.2. Individualincome tax imposed.
(a) (Effective fortaxable years beginning before January 1, 2008) A tax is imposed upon theNorth Carolina taxable income of every individual. The tax shall be levied,collected, and paid annually and shall be computed at the following percentagesof the taxpayer's North Carolina taxable income.
(1) For marriedindividuals who file a joint return under G.S. 105‑152 and for survivingspouses, as defined in section 2(a) of the Code:
Over UpTo Rate
0 $21,250 6%
$21,250 $100,000 7%
$100,000 $200,000 7.75%
$200,000 NA 8%
(2) For heads ofhouseholds, as defined in section 2(b) of the Code:
0 $17,000 6%
$17,000 $80,000 7%
$80,000 $160,000 7.75%
$160,000 NA 8%
(3) For unmarriedindividuals other than surviving spouses and heads of households:
Over UpTo Rate
0 $12,750 6%
$12,750 $60,000 7%
$60,000 $120,000 7.75%
$120,000 NA 8%
(4) For marriedindividuals who do not file a joint return under G.S. 105‑152:
Over UpTo Rate
0 $10,625 6%
$10,625 $50,000 7%
$50,000 $100,000 7.75%
$100,000 NA 8%
(a) (Effective fortaxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008) A tax is imposed uponthe North Carolina taxable income of every individual. The tax shall be levied,collected, and paid annually and shall be computed at the following percentagesof the taxpayer's North Carolina taxable income.
$100,000 NA 7.75%
(2) For heads ofhouseholds, as defined in section 2(b) of the Code:
Over UpTo Rate
0 $17,000 6%
$17,000 $80,000 7%
$80,000 NA 7.75%
(3) For unmarriedindividuals other than surviving spouses and heads of households:
Over UpTo Rate
0 $12,750 6%
$12,750 $60,000 7%
$60,000 NA 7.75%
(4) For marriedindividuals who do not file a joint return under G.S. 105‑152:
Over UpTo Rate
0 $10,625 6%
$10,625 $50,000 7%
$50,000 NA 7.75%
(b) In lieu of the taximposed by subsection (a) of this section, there is imposed for each taxableyear upon the North Carolina taxable income of every individual a taxdetermined under tables, applicable to the taxable year, which may beprescribed by the Secretary. The amounts of the tax determined under the tablesshall be computed on the basis of the rates prescribed by subsection (a) ofthis section. This subsection does not apply to an individual making a returnunder section 443(a)(1) of the Code for a period of less than 12 months onaccount of a change in the individual's annual accounting period, or to anestate or trust. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be treated as the taximposed by subsection (a) of this section. (1989, c. 728, s. 1.4; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c.814, s. 16; 1991, c. 45, s. 8; c. 689, s. 300; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 930,s. 15; 2001‑424, s. 34.18(a); 2003‑284, s. 39.1(a); 2003‑284,ss. 39.1, 39.2; 2005‑276, s. 36.1(a); 2006‑66, ss. 24.2(a)‑(c).)