§ 105‑164.14. Certainrefunds authorized.
(a) InterstateCarriers. An interstate carrier is allowed a refund, in accordance with thissection, of part of the sales and use taxes paid by it on the purchase in thisState of railway cars and locomotives, and fuel, lubricants, repair parts, andaccessories for a motor vehicle, railroad car, locomotive, or airplane thecarrier operates. An "interstate carrie
* * *
(g) Major RecyclingFacilities. The owner of a major recycling facility is allowed an annualrefund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article on buildingmaterials, building supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of thereal property of the recycling facility. Liability incurred indirectly by theowner for sales and use taxes on these items is considered tax paid by theowner. A request for a refund must be in writing and must include anyinformation and documentation required by the Secretary. A request for a refundis due within six months after the end of the major recycling facility's fiscalyear. Refunds applied for after the due date are barred.
(h) Low Enterprise orDevelopment Tier Machinery. Eligible taxpayers are allowed an annual refundof sales and use taxes paid under this Article as provided in this subsection.
(1) Refunds. Aneligible person is allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it underthis Article at the general rate of tax on eligible machinery and equipment itpurchases for use in an enterprise tier one area or an enterprise tier twoarea, as defined in G.S. 105‑129.3 or a development tier one area, asdefined in G.S. 143B‑437.08. Liability incurred indirectly by thetaxpayer for sales and use taxes on these items is considered tax paid by thetaxpayer. A request for a refund must be in writing and must include anyinformation and documentation required by the Secretary. A request for a refundis due within six months after the end of the State's fiscal year. Refundsapplied for after the due date are barred.
(2) Eligibility. Aperson is eligible for the refund provided in this subsection if it is engagedprimarily in one of the businesses listed in G.S. 105‑129.4(a) in anenterprise tier one area or an enterprise tier two area, as defined in G.S. 105‑129.3or if it is engaged primarily in one of the businesses listed in G.S. 105‑129.83(a)in a development tier one area, as defined in G.S. 143B‑437.08.
* * *