§ 105‑164.14. Certainrefunds authorized.
(a) InterstateCarriers. An interstate carrier is allowed a refund, in accordance with thissection, of part of the sales and use taxes paid by it on the purchase in thisState of railway cars and locomotives, and fuel, lubricants, repair parts, andaccessories for a motor vehicle, railroad car, locomotive, or airplane thecarrier operates. An "interstate carrie
* * *
(a1) (Repealed forpurchases made on or after January 1, 2011) Passenger Plane Maximum. Aninterstate passenger air carrier is allowed a refund of the net amount of salesand use tax paid by it in this State on fuel during a calendar year in excessof two million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000). The "net amountof sales and use tax paid" is the amount paid less the refund allowedunder subsection (a) of this section. A request for a refund must be in writingand must include any information and documentation the Secretary requires. Arequest for a refund is due within six months after the end of the calendar yearfor which the refund is claimed. The refund allowed by this subsection is inaddition to the refund allowed in subsection (a) of this section. Thissubsection is repealed for purchases made on or after January 1, 2011.
(a2) Utility Companies. A utility company is allowed a refund, in accordance with this section, of partof the sales and use taxes paid by it on the purchase in this State of railwaycars and locomotives and accessories for a railway car or locomotive theutility company operates. The Secretary shall prescribe the periods of time,whether monthly, quarterly, semiannually, or otherwise, with respect to whichrefunds may be claimed and shall prescribe the time within which, followingthese periods, an application for refund may be made.
(1) A list identifyingthe railway cars, locomotives, and accessories purchased by the applicantinside or outside this State during the refund period.
(2) The purchase priceof the items listed in subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(3) The sales and usetaxes paid in this State on the listed items.
(4) The number of milesthe applicant's railway cars and locomotives were operated both inside andoutside this State during the refund period.
(5) Any otherinformation required by the Secretary.
* * *
(l) (Repealed forpurchases made on or after January 1, 2011) Aviation Fuel for MotorsportsEvents. A professional motorsports racing team or a motorsports sanctioningbody is allowed a refund of the sales and use tax paid by it in this State onaviation fuel that is used to travel to or from a motorsports event in thisState, to travel to a motorsports event in another state from a location inthis State, or to travel to this State from a motorsports event in anotherstate. For the purposes of this subsection, a "motorsports event"includes a motorsports race, a motorsports sponsor event, and motor sportstesting. A request for a refund must be in writing and must include anyinformation and documentation the Secretary requires. A request for a refund isdue within six months after the end of the State's fiscal year. Refunds appliedfor after the due date are barred. This subsection is repealed for purchasesmade on or after January 1, 2011.
(m) Professional MotorRacing Vehicles. A professional motorsports racing team is allowed a refundof fifty percent (50%) of the sales and use tax paid by it in this State ontangible personal property, other than tires or accessories, that comprises anypart of a professional motor racing vehicle. For the purposes of thissubsection, "accessories" includes instrumentation, telemetry,consumables, and paint. A request for a refund must be in writing and mustinclude any information and documentation the Secretary requires. A request fora refund is due within six months after the end of the State's fiscal year.Refunds applied for after the due date are barred.
(n) Analytical ServicesSupplies. A taxpayer engaged in analytical services in this State is alloweda refund of sales and use tax paid by it in this State. The amount of therefund is the greater of the following:
(1) Fifty percent (50%)of the eligible amount sales and use tax paid by it on tangible personalproperty that is consumed or transformed in analytical service activities. Theeligible amount of sales and use tax paid by the taxpayer in this State is theamount by which sales and use taxes paid by the taxpayer in this State in thefiscal year exceed the amount paid by the taxpayer in this State in the 2006‑2007State fiscal year.
* * *