§ 105‑164.14. Certainrefunds authorized.
(a) InterstateCarriers. An interstate carrier is allowed a refund, in accordance with thissection, of part of the sales and use taxes paid by it on the purchase in thisState of railway cars and locomotives, and fuel, lubricants, repair parts, andaccessories for a motor vehicle, railroad car, locomotive, or airplane thecarrier operates. An "interstate carrie
* * *
For the purpose of thissubsection, a designated county official is the chair of the board of countycommissioners or a county official designated in a resolution adopted by the Board,and a designated city official is the mayor of the city or a city officialdesignated in a resolution adopted by the city's governing board. Informationgiven to a county or city official under this section is not a public recordand may not be disclosed except as provided in G.S. 153A‑148.1 or G.S.160A‑208.1.
(g) Major RecyclingFacilities. The owner of a major recycling facility is allowed an annualrefund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article on buildingmaterials, building supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of thereal property of the recycling facility. Liability incurred indirectly by theowner for sales and use taxes on these items is considered tax paid by theowner. A request for a refund must be in writing and must include anyinformation and documentation required by the Secretary. A request for a refundis due within six months after the end of the major recycling facility's fiscalyear. Refunds applied for after the due date are barred.
(h) Low Enterprise orDevelopment Tier Machinery. Eligible taxpayers are allowed an annual refundof sales and use taxes paid under this Article as provided in this subsection.
(1) Refunds. Aneligible person is allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it underthis Article at the general rate of tax on eligible machinery and equipment itpurchases for use in an enterprise tier one area or an enterprise tier twoarea, as defined in G.S. 105‑129.3 or a development tier one area, asdefined in G.S. 143B‑437.08. Liability incurred indirectly by thetaxpayer for sales and use taxes on these items is considered tax paid by thetaxpayer. A request for a refund must be in writing and must include anyinformation and documentation required by the Secretary. A request for a refundis due within six months after the end of the State's fiscal year. Refundsapplied for after the due date are barred.
(2) Eligibility. Aperson is eligible for the refund provided in this subsection if it is engagedprimarily in one of the businesses listed in G.S. 105‑129.4(a) in anenterprise tier one area or an enterprise tier two area, as defined in G.S. 105‑129.3or if it is engaged primarily in one of the businesses listed in G.S. 105‑129.83(a)in a development tier one area, as defined in G.S. 143B‑437.08.
(3) Machinery andequipment. For the purpose of this subsection, the term "machinery andequipment" means engines, machinery, equipment, tools, and implements usedor designed to be used in one of the businesses listed in G.S. 105‑129.4(a)or G.S. 105‑129.83(a). Machinery and equipment are eligible for therefund provided in this subsection if the taxpayer places them in service in anenterprise tier one area or an enterprise tier two area, as defined in G.S. 105‑129.3,or a development tier one area, as defined in G.S. 143B‑437.08,capitalizes them for tax purposes under the Code, and does not lease them toanother party.
* * *
d. If the facility isprimarily engaged in solar electricity generating materials manufacturing, thebusiness satisfies a wage standard at the facility. The wage standard is equalto one hundred five percent (105%) of the lesser of the average weekly wage forall insured private employers in the State and the average weekly wage for allinsured private employers in the county. A business satisfies the wage standardif it pays an average weekly wage that is at least equal to the amount requiredby this sub‑subdivision. In making the wage calculation, the businessmust include any jobs that were filled for at least 1,600 hours during thecalendar year.
(3) Industries. Thissubsection applies to the following industries:
a. Air courierservices. Air courier services has the same meaning as in G.S. 105‑129.2.
b. Aircraftmanufacturing. Aircraft manufacturing means the manufacturing or assembling ofcomplete aircraft or of aircraft engines, blisks, fuselage sections, flightdecks, flight deck systems or components, wings, fuselage fairings, fins,moving leading and trailing wing edges, wing boxes, nose sections, tailplanes,passenger doors, nacelles, thrust reversers, landing gear, braking systems, orany combination thereof.
c. Bioprocessing.Bioprocessing means biomanufacturing or processing that includes the culture ofcells to make commercial products, the purification of biomolecules from cells,or the use of these molecules in manufacturing.
d. Computermanufacturing. Computer manufacturing means manufacturing or assemblingelectronic computers, such as personal computers, workstations, laptops, andcomputer servers. The term includes the assembly or integration of processors,coprocessors, memory, storage, and input/output devices into a user‑programmablefinal product. The term includes manufacturing or assembling computerperipheral equipment, such as storage devices, printers, monitors, input/outputdevices, and terminals only if the manufacture or assembly of this peripheralequipment occurs at a facility or campus at which the taxpayer alsomanufactures or assembles electronic computers.
e. Reserved for futurecodification purposes.
f. Financial services,securities operations, and related systems development. Financial services,securities operations, and related systems development means one or both of thefollowing functions:
1. Performing analysis,operations, trading, or sales functions for investment banking, securitiesdealing and brokering, securities trading and underwriting, investmentportfolio/mutual fund management, retirement services, or employee benefitadministration.
* * *