§ 105‑164.14. Certainrefunds authorized.
(a) InterstateCarriers. An interstate carrier is allowed a refund, in accordance with thissection, of part of the sales and use taxes paid by it on the purchase in thisState of railway cars and locomotives, and fuel, lubricants, repair parts, andaccessories for a motor vehicle, railroad car, locomotive, or airplane thecarrier operates. An "interstate carrie
* * *
(4) Forfeiture. If theowner of an eligible facility does not make the required minimum investmentwithin five years after the first refund under this subsection with respect tothe facility, the facility loses its eligibility and the owner forfeits allrefunds already received under this subsection. Upon forfeiture, the owner isliable for tax under this Article equal to the amount of all past taxesrefunded under this subsection, plus interest at the rate established in G.S.105‑241.21, computed from the date each refund was issued. The tax andinterest are due 30 days after the date of the forfeiture. A person that failsto pay the tax and interest is subject to the penalties provided in G.S. 105‑236.
(5) Sunset. This subsectionis repealed for sales made on or after January 1, 2013.
(k) Reports. TheDepartment of Revenue shall publish by May 1 of each year the followinginformation itemized by taxpayer for the 12‑month period ending thepreceding December 31:
(1) The number oftaxpayers claiming a refund allowed in subsections (a1), (g), (h), (i), (j),and (l) of this section.
(2) The total amount ofpurchases with respect to which refunds were claimed.
(3) The total cost tothe General Fund of the refunds claimed.
(l) (Repealed forpurchases made on or after January 1, 2011) Aviation Fuel for MotorsportsEvents. A professional motorsports racing team or a motorsports sanctioningbody is allowed a refund of the sales and use tax paid by it in this State onaviation fuel that is used to travel to or from a motorsports event in thisState, to travel to a motorsports event in another state from a location inthis State, or to travel to this State from a motorsports event in anotherstate. For the purposes of this subsection, a "motorsports event"includes a motorsports race, a motorsports sponsor event, and motor sportstesting. A request for a refund must be in writing and must include anyinformation and documentation the Secretary requires. A request for a refund isdue within six months after the end of the State's fiscal year. Refunds appliedfor after the due date are barred. This subsection is repealed for purchasesmade on or after January 1, 2011.
(m) Professional MotorRacing Vehicles. A professional motorsports racing team is allowed a refundof fifty percent (50%) of the sales and use tax paid by it in this State ontangible personal property, other than tires or accessories, that comprises anypart of a professional motor racing vehicle. For the purposes of thissubsection, "accessories" includes instrumentation, telemetry,consumables, and paint. A request for a refund must be in writing and mustinclude any information and documentation the Secretary requires. A request fora refund is due within six months after the end of the State's fiscal year.Refunds applied for after the due date are barred.
(n) Analytical ServicesSupplies. A taxpayer engaged in analytical services in this State is alloweda refund of sales and use tax paid by it in this State. The amount of therefund is the greater of the following:
* * *