NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 105-187.41. Tax imposed on piped natural gas.
(a)        Scope. – An excisetax is imposed on piped natural gas received for consumption in this State.This tax is imposed in lieu of a sales and use tax and a percentage grossreceipts tax on piped natural gas.
* * *
Over500,000                                                                                      .003
(c)        (Effective untilJuly 1, 2010 – see notes) Gas City Exemption. –  The tax imposed by thissection does not apply to piped natural gas received by a gas city forconsumption by that city or to piped natural gas delivered by a gas city to asales or transportation customer of the gas city.
(c)        (Effective July1, 2010 – see notes) Exemptions. – The tax imposed by this section does notapply to any of the following:
(1)        Piped natural gasreceived by a gas city for consumption by that city.
(2)        Piped natural gasdelivered by a gas city to a sales or transportation customer of the gas city.
(3)        Piped natural gasreceived by a manufacturer for use in connection with the operation of themanufacturing facility. To be eligible for the exemption, a person must have amanufacturer's certificate issued under G.S. 105‑164.28A. A person whouses piped natural gas for an unauthorized purpose is liable for any tax due onthe gas.
(4)        Piped natural gasreceived by a farmer to be used for any farming purpose other than preparingfood, heating dwellings, and other household purposes. To be eligible for theexemption, a person must have a farmer's certificate issued under G.S. 105‑164.28A.A person who uses piped natural gas for an unauthorized purpose is liable forany tax due on the gas.
* * *
201 to15,000                                                                                      .024
15,001to 60,000                                                                                 .016
60,001to 500,000                                                                               .010
Over 500,000                                                                                      .002
(d)        (Effective July1, 2008 until July 1, 2009 – see notes) Reduced Rate. – Piped natural gasreceived by a manufacturer for use in connection with the operation of amanufacturing facility and by a farmer to be used for any farming purpose otherthan preparing food, heating dwellings, and other household purposes is taxableas provided in this subsection. To be eligible for the reduced tax rate, aperson must have a manufacturer's certificate or a farmer's certificate issuedunder G.S. 105‑164.28A. A person who uses piped natural gas for anunauthorized purpose is liable for any tax due on the gas.
MonthlyVolume of                                                                         RatePer Therm
ThermsReceived
First200                                                                                            $.025
201 to15,000                                                                                      .019
15,001to 60,000                                                                                 .013
* * *