§ 105‑259. Secrecyrequired of officials; penalty for violation.
(a) Definitions. Thefollowing definitions apply in this section:
(1) Employee or officer. The term includes a former employee, a former officer, and a current orformer member of a State board or commission.
(2) Tax information. Anyinformation from any source concerning the liability of a taxpayer for a tax,as defined in G.S. 105‑228.90. The term includes the following:
a. Informationcontained on a tax return, a tax report, or an application for a license forwhich a tax is imposed.
b. Information obtainedthrough an audit of a taxpayer or by correspondence with a taxpayer.
c. Information onwhether a taxpayer has filed a tax return or a tax report.
d. A list or othercompilation of the names, addresses, social security numbers, or similarinformation concerning taxpayers.
Theterm does not include (i) statistics classified so that information aboutspecific taxpayers cannot be identified, (ii) an annual report required to befiled under G.S. 55‑16‑22 or (iii) the amount of tax refunds paidto a governmental entity listed in G.S. 105‑164.14(c) or to a Stateagency.
(b) DisclosureProhibited. An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has accessto tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State maynot disclose the information to any other person except as provided in thissubsection. Standards used or to be used for the selection of returns forexamination and data used or to be used for determining the standards may notbe disclosed for any purpose. All other tax information may be disclosed onlyif the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:
(1) To comply with acourt order, an administrative law judge's order in a contested tax case, or alaw.
(2) Review by theAttorney General or a representative of the Attorney General.
(3) To exchange thefollowing types of information with a tax official of another jurisdiction ifthe laws of the other jurisdiction allow it to provide similar tax informationto a representative of this State:
a. Information to aidthe jurisdiction in collecting a tax imposed by this State or the otherjurisdiction.
b. Information neededfor statistical reports and revenue estimates.
* * *