NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 105-282.1. Applications for property tax exemption or exclusion; annual review of property exempted or excluded from property tax.
(a)        Application. – Everyowner of property claiming exemption or exclusion from property taxes under theprovisions of this Subchapter has the burden of establishing that the propertyis entitled to it. If the property for which 
* * *
(2)        (Effective fortaxes imposed for taxable years beginning before July 1, 2009) Singleapplication required. – An owner of one or more of the following propertieseligible to be exempted or excluded from taxation must file an application forexemption or exclusion to receive it. Once the application has been approved,the owner does not need to file an application in subsequent years unless newor additional property is acquired or improvements are added or removed,necessitating a change in the valuation of the property, or there is a changein the use of the property or the qualifications or eligibility of the taxpayernecessitating a review of the exemption or exclusion:
a.         Property exemptedfrom taxation under G.S. 105‑278.3, 105‑278.4, 105‑278.5, 105‑278.6, 105‑278.7, or 105‑278.8.
b.         Special classes ofproperty excluded from taxation under G.S. 105‑275(3), (7), (8), (12),(17), (18), (19), (20), (21), (31e), (35), (36), (38), (39), (41), or (45) orunder G.S. 131A‑21.
c.         Special classes ofproperty classified for taxation at a reduced valuation under G.S. 105‑277(h),105‑277.1, 105‑277.10, 105‑277.13, or 105‑278.
d.         Property owned by anonprofit homeowners' association but where the value of the property isincluded in the appraisals of property owned by members of the associationunder G.S. 105‑277.8.
(2)        (Effective fortaxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2009 and beforeJuly 1, 2010) Single application required. – An owner of one or more of thefollowing properties eligible for a property tax benefit must file anapplication for the benefit to receive it. Once the application has beenapproved, the owner does not need to file an application in subsequent yearsunless new or additional property is acquired or improvements are added orremoved, necessitating a change in the valuation of the property, or there is achange in the use of the property or the qualifications or eligibility of thetaxpayer necessitating a review of the benefit.
a.         Property exemptedfrom taxation under G.S. 105‑278.3, 105‑278.4, 105‑278.5, 105‑278.6,105‑278.7, or 105‑278.8.
b.         Special classes ofproperty excluded from taxation under G.S. 105‑275(3), (7), (8), (12),(17), (18), (19), (20), (21), (31e), (35), (36), (38), (39), (41), or (45) orunder G.S. 131A‑21.
c.         Special classes ofproperty classified for taxation at a reduced valuation under G.S. 105‑277(h),105‑277.1, 105‑277.1C, 105‑277.10, 105‑277.13, 105‑277.14,or 105‑278.
d.         Property owned by anonprofit homeowners' association but where the value of the property isincluded in the appraisals of property owned by members of the associationunder G.S. 105‑277.8.
e.         Repealed by SessionLaws 2008‑35, s. 1.2, effective for taxes imposed for taxable yearsbeginning on or after July 1, 2008.
* * *