NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 105-322. County board of equalization and review.
Article 21.
Review and Appeals ofListings and Valuations.
(a)        Personnel. – Exceptas otherwise provided herein, the board of equalization and review of eachcounty shall be composed of the members of the board of county commissioners.
* * *
of Revenue within 15 days afterits adoption.
Nothing in this subsection (a)shall be construed as repealing any law creating a special board ofequalization and review or creating any board charged with the duties of aboard of equalization and review in any county.
(b)        Compensation. – Theboard of county commissioners shall fix the compensation and allowances to bepaid members of the board of equalization and review for their services andexpenses.
(c)        Oath. – Each memberof the board of equalization and review shall take the oath required by ArticleVI, § 7 of the North Carolina Constitution with the following phrase added toit: "that I will not allow my actions as a member of the board ofequalization and review to be influenced by personal or political friendshipsor obligations,". The oath must be filed with the clerk of the board ofcounty commissioners.
(d)        Clerk and Minutes.– The assessor shall serve as clerk to the board of equalization and review,shall be present at all meetings, shall maintain accurate minutes of theactions of the board, and shall give to the board such information as he mayhave or can obtain with respect to the listing and valuation of taxableproperty in the county.
(e)        Time of Meeting. –Each year the board of equalization and review shall hold its first meeting notearlier than the first Monday in April and not later than the first Monday inMay. In years in which a county does not conduct a real property revaluation,the board shall complete its duties on or before the third Monday following itsfirst meeting unless, in its opinion, a longer period of time is necessary orexpedient to a proper execution of its responsibilities. Except as provided insubdivision (g)(5) of this section, the board may not sit later than July 1except to hear and determine requests made under the provisions of subdivision(g)(2), below, when such requests are made within the time prescribed by law.In the year in which a county conducts a real property revaluation, the boardshall complete its duties on or before December 1, except that it may sit afterthat date to hear and determine requests made under the provisions ofsubdivision (g)(2), below, when such requests are made within the timeprescribed by law. From the time of its first meeting until its adjournment,the board shall meet at such times as it deems reasonably necessary to performits statutory duties and to receive requests and hear the appeals of taxpayersunder the provisions of subdivision (g)(2), below.
* * *