NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 105-449.47. (Effective until January 1, 2009) Registration of vehicles.
(a)        Requirement. – Amotor carrier that is subject to the International Fuel Tax Agreement may notoperate or cause to be operated in this State any vehicle listed in thedefinition of motor vehicle unless both the motor carrier and the motor vehicleare registered with the motor carrier's base state jurisdiction. A motorcarrier that is not subject to the International Fuel Tax Agreement may notoperate or cause to be operated in this State any vehicle listed in thedefinition of motor vehicle unless both the motor carrier and the motor vehicleare registered with the Secretary for purposes of the tax imposed by thisArticle.
(a1)      Registration andIdentification Marker. – When the Secretary registers a motor carrier, theSecretary must issue at least one identification marker for each motor vehicleoperated by the motor carrier. A motor carrier must keep records ofidentification markers issued to it and must be able to account for allidentification markers it receives from the Secretary. Registrations andidentification markers issued by the Secretary are for a calendar year. Allidentification markers issued by the Secretary remain the property of theState. The Secretary may revoke a registration or an identification marker whena motor carrier fails to comply with this Article or Article 36C or 36D of thisSubchapter.
A motor carrier must carry acopy of its registration in each motor vehicle operated by the motor carrierwhen the vehicle is in this State. A motor vehicle must clearly display anidentification marker at all times. The identification marker must be affixedto the vehicle for which it was issued in the place and manner designated bythe authority that issued it.
(b)        Exemption. – Thissection does not apply to the operation of a vehicle that is registered inanother state and is operated temporarily in this State by a public utility, agovernmental or cooperative provider of utility services, or a contractor forone of these entities for the purpose of restoring utility services in anemergency outage.  (1955,c. 823, s. 11; 1973, c. 746, s. 193; 1983, c. 713, s. 56; 1985 (Reg. Sess.,1986), c. 937, s. 20; 1989, c. 692, s. 6.2; 1991, c. 487, s. 6; 1995, c. 50, s.5; c. 390, s. 18; 1999‑337, s. 41; 2002‑108, s. 3; 2004‑170,s. 24; 2005‑435, s. 6.)
§ 105‑449.47. (Effective January 1, 2009) Registration of vehicles.
(a)        Requirement. – Amotor carrier that is subject to the International Fuel Tax Agreement may notoperate or cause to be operated in this State a qualified motor vehicle unlessboth the motor carrier and at least one qualified motor vehicle are registeredwith the motor carrier's base state jurisdiction. A motor carrier that is notsubject to the International Fuel Tax Agreement may not operate or cause to beoperated in this State a qualified motor vehicle unless both the motor carrierand at least one qualified motor vehicle are registered with the Secretary forpurposes of the tax imposed by this Article. This subsection applies to a motorcarrier that operates a recreational vehicle that is considered a qualifiedmotor vehicle.
(a1)      Registration andDecal. – When the Secretary registers a motor carrier, the Secretary must issuea registration card for the motor carrier and a set of decals for eachqualified motor vehicle the motor carrier registers. A motor carrier must keeprecords of decals issued to it and must be able to account for all decals itreceives from the Secretary. Registrations and decals issued by the Secretaryare for a calendar year. All decals issued by the Secretary remain the propertyof the State. The Secretary may revoke a registration or a decal when a motorcarrier fails to comply with this Article or Article 36C or 36D of this Subchapter.
A motor carrier must carry acopy of its registration in each motor vehicle operated by the motor carrierwhen the vehicle is in this State. A motor vehicle must clearly display onedecal on each side of the vehicle at all times. A decal must be affixed to thequalified motor vehicle for which it was issued in the place and mannerdesignated by the authority that issued it.
(b)        Exemption. – Thissection does not apply to the operation of a qualified motor vehicle that isregistered in another state and is operated temporarily in this State by apublic utility, a governmental or cooperative provider of utility services, ora contractor for one of these entities for the purpose of restoring utilityservices in an emergency outage.  (1955, c. 823, s. 11; 1973, c. 746, s. 193; 1983, c.713, s. 56; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 937, s. 20; 1989, c. 692, s. 6.2; 1991,c. 487, s. 6; 1995, c. 50, s. 5; c. 390, s. 18; 1999‑337, s. 41; 2002‑108,s. 3; 2004‑170, s. 24; 2005‑435, s. 6; 2008‑134, s. 19.)