§ 108A‑27.2. Generalduties of the Department.
The Department shall have thefollowing general duties with respect to the Work First Program:
(1) Ensure that thespecifications of the general provisions of the State Plan regarding theprocedures required when recipients are sanctioned, prescribed in G.S. 108A‑27.9(c),are uniformly developed and implemented across the State;
(1a) Provide technicalassistance to Electing Counties developing and implementing and to StandardCounties implementing their County Plans, including providing informationconcerning applicable federal law and regulations and changes to federal lawand regulations that affect the permissible use of federal funds and scope ofthe Work First Program in a county;
(1b) Reserved for futurecodification purposes.
(1c) Ensure that allfamilies with work eligible parents and parents with children under the age of12 months receive Work First benefits in the month after compliance with theirMutual Responsibility Agreement. Failure to comply with their MutualResponsibility Agreement shall result in no Work First Benefits the followingmonth, unless there is good cause.
(2) Describe authorizedfederal and State work activities. For up to twenty percent (20%) of Work Firstrecipients, authorized State work activities shall include at least part‑timeenrollment in a postsecondary education program. In Standard Counties,recipients enrolled on at least a part‑time basis in a postsecondaryeducation program and maintaining a 2.5 grade point average or its equivalentshall have their two‑year time limit suspended for up to three years.
(3) Define requirementsfor assignment of child support income and compliance with child supportactivities;
(4) Establish a schedulefor Electing Counties to submit their County Plans to ensure that all ElectingCounty Plans are adopted by Electing Counties by February 1 of each odd‑numberedyear and review and then recommend a State Plan to the General Assembly;
(5) Ensure that theElecting County Plans comply with federal and State laws, rules, andregulations, are consistent with the overall purposes and goals of the WorkFirst Program, and maximize federal receipts for the Work First Program;
(6) Prepare the StatePlan in accordance with G.S. 108A‑27.9 and federal laws and regulationsand submit it to the Budget Director for approval;
(7) Submit the StatePlan, as approved by the Budget Director, to the General Assembly for approval;
(8) Repealed by SessionLaws 2003‑284, s. 10.57, effective July 1, 2003.
* * *