Part 3. Notarial Acts, Powers,and Limitations.
§ 10B‑20. Powers andlimitations.
(a) A notary mayperform any of the following notarial acts:
(1) Acknowledgments.
(2) Oaths andaffirmations.
(3) Repealed by SessionLaws 2006‑59, s. 6, effective October 1, 2006, and except as otherwiseset forth in the act, applicable to notarial acts performed on or after October1, 2006.
* * *
(4) A statement of thedate the notary's commission expires. The statement of the date that the notary'scommission expires may appear in the notary's stamp or seal or elsewhere in thenotarial certificate.
(c) A notary shall notperform a notarial act if any of the following apply:
(1) The principal orsubscribing witness is not in the notary's presence at the time the notarialact is performed. However, nothing in this Chapter shall require a notary tocomplete the notarial certificate attesting to the notarial act in the presenceof the principal or subscribing witness.
(2) The principal orsubscribing witness is not personally known to the notary or identified by thenotary through satisfactory evidence.
(2a) The credible witnessis not personally known to the notary.
(3), (4) Repealed bySession Laws 2006‑59, s. 8, effective October 1, 2006, and except asotherwise set forth in the act, applicable to notarial acts performed on orafter October 1, 2006.
(5) The notary is asigner of, party to, or beneficiary of the record, that is to be notarized.However, a disqualification under this subdivision shall not apply to a notarywho is named in a record solely as the trustee in a deed of trust, the drafterof the record, the person to whom a registered document should be mailed orsent after recording, or the attorney for a party to the record, so long as thenotary is not also a party to the record individually or in some otherrepresentative or fiduciary capacity.
(6) The notary willreceive directly from a transaction connected with the notarial act anycommission, fee, advantage, right, title, interest, cash, property, or otherconsideration exceeding in value the fees specified in G.S. 10B‑31, otherthan fees or other consideration paid for services rendered by a licensedattorney, a licensed real estate broker or salesperson, a motor vehicle dealer,or a banker.
(d) A notary maycertify the affixation of a signature by mark on a record presented fornotarization if:
(1) The mark is affixedin the presence of the notary;
(2) The notary writesbelow the mark: "Mark affixed by (name of signer by mark) in presence ofundersigned notary"; and
(3) The notary notarizesthe signature by performing an acknowledgment, oath or affirmation, jurat, orverification or proof.
(e) If a principal isphysically unable to sign or make a mark on a record presented for notarization,that principal may designate another person as his or her designee, who shallbe a disinterested party, to sign on the principal's behalf pursuant to thefollowing procedure:
(1) The principaldirects the designee to sign the record in the presence of the notary and twowitnesses unaffected by the record;
(2) The designee signsthe principal's name in the presence of the principal, the notary, and the twowitnesses;
(3) Both witnesses signtheir own names to the record near the principal's signature;
* * *