§ 113‑174.5. Blocks of10 Ten‑Day Coastal Recreational Fishing Licenses.
(a) The owner of avessel that is 23 feet or more in length and that is either documented with theUnited States Coast Guard or registered with the Wildlife Resources Commissionpursuant to G.S. 75A‑4 may purchase a block of 10 Ten‑Day CRFLsissued by the Division. A vessel owner who wishes to obtain a block of 10 Ten‑DayCRFLs shall provide the Division with all information required by the Division,including information identifying the vessel on which the Ten‑Day CRFLswill be used. Each individual Ten‑Day CRFL shall identify the vessel forwhich the block of 10 Ten‑Day CRFLs is issued. An individual Ten‑DayCRFL issued as part of a block of 10 Ten‑Day CRFLs may only be used onthe vessel for which it was issued. An individual Ten‑Day CRFL issued aspart of a block of 10 Ten‑Day CRFLs may not be used on a for hire boat. Ablock of 10 Ten‑Day CRFLs shall expire two years from the date ofpurchase.
(b) The fee for a blockof 10 Ten‑Day CRFLs is one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00). An individualTen‑Day CRFL issued as part of a block of 10 Ten‑Day CRFLs is validfor a period of 10 consecutive days beginning on the date that the licenseinformation is recorded as provided by subsection (c) of this section.
(c) Prior to anyrecreational fishing occurring under the authority of an individual Ten‑DayCRFL issued as part of a block of 10 Ten‑Day CRFLs, the vessel owner whopurchased the block of 10 Ten‑Day CRFLs shall record the date fishing activitywill begin and the name, address, telephone number, and date of birth of theindividual who will be fishing under the authority of the individual Ten‑DayCRFL.
(d) A vessel owner whopurchases a block of 10 Ten‑Day CRFLs shall comply with all data andinformation reporting requirements of the Division.
(e) A vessel owner whofails to comply with any of the requirements governing the issuance, use,recording, or reporting of blocks of 10 Ten‑Day CRFLs will be ineligibleto purchase any additional blocks of 10 Ten‑Day CRFLs for a period of twoyears from the date of noncompliance. (2008‑141, s. 1.)