§ 113‑276.2. Licensees and permittees subjectto administrative control; refusal to issue or reissue, suspension, andrevocation of their licenses and permits; court orders of suspension.
(a) This section applies to the administrative control of:
(1) Persons, other than individual hunters and fishermen takingwildlife as sportsmen, holding permits under this Article;
(2) Individuals holding special device licenses under G.S. 113‑272.2(c)(1),(1a), (2), and (2a);
(3) Individuals holding collection licenses under G.S. 113‑272.4;
(4) Individuals holding captivity licenses under G.S. 113‑272.5and G.S. 113‑272.6; and
(5) Persons holding dealer licenses under G.S. 113‑273.
(b) Before issuing any license or permit to persons subject toadministrative control under this section, the Executive Director must satisfyhimself that the person meets the qualifications set by statute, rule, or hisadministrative guidelines. If the person fails to meet the qualifications or ifthe Executive Director learns of some other cause for believing that issuingthe license or permit would be contrary to the best interests of theconservation of wildlife resources, he must refuse to issue the license orpermit.
(c) Before reissuing any license or permit to any person subjectto administrative control, the Executive Director must review all availableinformation and apply the same standards that governed initial issuance of thelicense or permit before he may reissue it.
(d) Upon refusing to issue or reissue a license or permit underthis section, the Executive Director must notify the person in writing of thereasons for his action and inform him that if he is dissatisfied with theExecutive Director's decision he may commence a contested case on the refusalby filing a petition under G.S. 150B‑23 within 10 days of receiving thenotice. The notice must be personally served by a law enforcement officer or anagent of the Wildlife Resources Commission or sent by mail with return receiptrequested.
(e) The Executive Director shall revoke a license or permitissued to a person subject to administrative control if he finds that theperson does not meet the qualifications for the license or permit, hascommitted a substantial criminal violation of this Subchapter or a rule adoptedunder the Subchapter, or has seriously or persistently failed to comply withthe terms and conditions upon which the license or permit was issued. Beforerevoking a license or permit, the Executive Director shall notify the licenseeor permittee of his findings and his intention to revoke the license or permit.The notice must be personally served by a law enforcement officer or an agentof the Wildlife Resources Commission or sent by mail with return receiptrequested. A licensee or permittee who disagrees with the Executive Director'sfindings may commence a contested case on revocation by filing a petition underG.S. 150B‑23 within 10 days of receiving the notice. Revocation orsuspension of a license or permit by a court under G.S. 113‑277 runsconcurrently with a revocation under this section.
(f) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 8.
* * *