§ 113‑294. Specificviolations.
(a) Any person whounlawfully sells, possesses for sale, or buys any wildlife is guilty of a Class2 misdemeanor, unless a greater penalty is prescribed for the offense inquestion.
(b) Any person whounlawfully sells, possesses for sale, or buys any deer or wild turkey is guiltyof a Class 2 misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than two hundredfifty dollars ($250.00) in addition to such other punishment prescribed for theoffense in question.
(c) Any person who unlawfullytakes, possesses, or transports any wild turkey is guilty of a Class 2misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars($250.00) in addition to such other punishment prescribed for the offense inquestion.
(c1) Any person whounlawfully takes, possesses, transports, sells, possesses for sale, or buys anybear or bear part is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, punishable by a fine ofnot less than two thousand dollars ($2,000) in addition to such otherpunishment prescribed for the offense in question. Each of the acts specifiedshall constitute a separate offense.
(c2) Any person whounlawfully takes, possesses, transports, sells, possesses for sale, or buys anycougar (Felis concolor) is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, unless a greaterpenalty is prescribed for the offense in question.
(d) Any person whounlawfully takes, possesses, or transports any deer is guilty of a Class 3misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars($100.00) in addition to such other punishment prescribed for the offense inquestion.
(e) Any person whounlawfully takes deer between a half hour after sunset and a half hour beforesunrise with the aid of an artificial light is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor,punishable by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) inaddition to such other punishment prescribed for the offense in question.
(f) Any person whounlawfully takes, possesses, transports, sells, or buys any beaver, or violatesany rule of the Wildlife Resources Commission adopted to protect beavers, isguilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, unless a greater penalty is prescribed for theoffense in question.
(g) Any person whounlawfully takes wild animals or birds from or with the use of a vesselequipped with a motor or with motor attached is guilty of a Class 2misdemeanor, unless a greater penalty is prescribed for the offense inquestion.
(h) Any person whowillfully makes any false or misleading statement in order to secure forhimself or another any license, permit, privilege, exemption, or other benefitunder this Subchapter to which he or the person in question is not entitled isguilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(i) Any person whoviolates any provision of G.S. 113‑291.6, regulating trapping, is guiltyof a Class 2 misdemeanor, unless a greater penalty is prescribed for theoffense in question.
(j) Any person whounlawfully sells, possesses for sale, or buys a fox, or who takes any fox byunlawful trapping or with the aid of any electronic calling device is guilty ofa Class 2 misdemeanor, unless a greater penalty is prescribed for the offensein question.
(k) Repealed by SessionLaws 1995, c. 209, s. 1.
(l) Any person whounlawfully takes, possesses, transports, sells or buys any bald eagle or goldeneagle, alive or dead, or any part, nest or egg of a bald eagle or golden eagleis guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, unless a greater penalty is prescribed forthe offense in question.
* * *