§ 113A‑164.3. Definitions.
As used in this Article, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Articles of dedication" means the writing bywhich any estate, interest, or right in a natural area is formally dedicated asa nature preserve as authorized in G.S. 113A‑164.6.
(2) "Dedicate" means to transfer to the State anestate, interest, or right in a natural area in any manner authorized in G.S.113A‑164.6.
(3) "Natural area" means an area of land, water, orboth land and water, whether publicly or privately owned, that (i) retains orhas reestablished its natural character, (ii) provides habitat for rare orendangered species of plants or animals, (iii) or has biotic, geological,scenic, or paleontological features of scientific or educational value.
(4) "Nature preserve" means a natural area that hasbeen dedicated pursuant to G.S. 113A‑164.6.
(5) "Owner" means any individual, corporation,partnership, trust, or association, and all governmental units except theState, its departments, agencies or institutions.
(6) "Registration" means an agreement between theSecretary and the owner of a natural area to protect and manage the naturalarea for its specified natural heritage resource values.
(7) "Secretary" means the Secretary of Environment andNatural Resources. (1985, c. 216, s.1; 1989, c. 727, s. 218(68); 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1004, s. 19(b); 1997‑443,s. 11A.119(a).)