§115D‑96. (Effective until July 1, 2010) Operating school without licenseor bond made misdemeanor.
Any person, or each member ofany association of persons or each officer of any corporation who opens andconducts a proprietary business school, a proprietary technical school, aproprietary trade school, or a correspondence school, without first havingobtained the license herein required, and without first having executed thebond required, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, and each day said schoolcontinues to be open and operated shall constitute a separate offense. (1955,c. 1372, art. 30, s. 7; 1957, c. 1000; 1961, c. 1175, s. 10; 1981, c. 423, s.1; 1987, c. 442, s. 2; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 877, s. 8; 1993, c. 539, s.894; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)
§ 115D‑96. (EffectiveJuly 1, 2010) Operating school without license or bond made misdemeanor.
Any person, or each member ofany association of persons or each officer of any corporation who opens andconducts a proprietary business school, a proprietary technical school, aproprietary trade school, or a correspondence school, without first havingobtained the license herein required, and without first having executed thebond, paid the assessments into the Student Protection Fund, or both, asrequired by law, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, and each day theschool continues to be open and operated shall constitute a separate offense. (1955, c. 1372, art. 30, s.7; 1957, c. 1000; 1961, c. 1175, s. 10; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1987, c. 442, s. 2;1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 877, s. 8; 1993, c. 539, s. 894; 1994, Ex. Sess.,c. 24, s. 14(c); 2009‑562, s. 3.)