NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 116-15. Licensing of certain nonpublic post-secondary educational institutions.
(a1)      The General Assembly of North Carolina in recognition of theimportance of higher education and of the particular significance attached tothe personal credentials accessible through higher education and in consonancewith statutory law of this State making unlawful any "unfai
* * *
(d)        Exemption of Institutions Relative to Religious Education. –Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no institution shall besubject to licensure under this section with respect to post‑secondarydegree activity based upon a program of study, equivalent experience, orachievement testing the institutionally planned objective of which is theattainment of a degree in theology, divinity, or religious education or in anyother program of study, equivalent experience, or achievement testing that isdesigned by the institution primarily for career preparation in a religiousvocation. This exemption shall be extended to any institution with respect toeach program of study, equivalent experience, and achievement test that theinstitution demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Board should be exemptunder this subsection.
(e)        Post‑secondary Degree Activity within the Military. –To the extent that an institution undertakes post‑secondary degreeactivity on the premises of military posts or reservations located in thisState for military personnel stationed on active duty there, or their dependents,the institution shall be exempt from the licensure requirements of thissection.
(f)         Standards for Licensure. – To receive a license to conductpost‑secondary degree activity in this State, an institution shallsatisfy the Board that the institution has met the following standards:
(1)        That the institution is State‑chartered. If charteredby a state or sovereignty other than North Carolina, the institution shall alsoobtain a Certificate of Authority to Transact Business or to Conduct Affairs inNorth Carolina issued by the Secretary of State of North Carolina;
(2)        That the institution has been conducting post‑secondarydegree activity in a state or sovereignty other than North Carolina duringconsecutive, regular‑term, academic semesters, exclusive of summersessions, for at least the two years immediately prior to submitting anapplication for licensure under this section, or has been conducting withenrolled students, for a like period in this State or some other state orsovereignty, post‑secondary educational activity not related to a post‑secondarydegree; provided, that an institution may be temporarily relieved of thisstandard under the conditions set forth in subsection (i), below;
(3)        That the substance of each course or program of study, equivalentexperience, or achievement test is such as may reasonably and adequatelyachieve the stated objective for which the study, experience, or test isoffered or to be certified as successfully completed;
(4)        That the institution has adequate space, equipment,instructional materials, and personnel available to it to provide education ofgood quality;
* * *
(g)        Review of Licensure. – Any institution that acquireslicensure under this section shall be subject to review by the Board todetermine that the institution continues to meet the standard for licensure ofsubsection (f), above. Review of such licensure by the Board shall always occurif the institution is legally reconstituted, or if ownership of a preponderanceof all the assets of the institution changes pursuant to a single transactionor agreement or a recognizable sequence of transactions or agreements, or iftwo years has elapsed since licensure of the institution was granted by theBoard.
Notwithstanding the foregoing paragraph, if an institution hascontinued to be licensed under this section and continuously conducted post‑secondarydegree activity in this State under the same publicly registered name or seriesof publicly registered names since July 1, 1979, or for six consecutive years,whichever is the shorter period, and is accredited by an accrediting commissionrecognized by the Council on Post‑Secondary Accreditation, suchinstitution shall be subject to licensure review by the Board every six yearsto determine that the institution continues to meet the standard for licensureof subsection (f), above. However, should such an institution cease to maintainthe specified accreditation, become legally reconstituted, have ownership of apreponderance of all its assets transferred pursuant to a single transaction oragreement or a recognizable sequence of transactions or agreements to a personor organization not licensed under this section, or fail to meet the standardfor licensure of subsection (f), above, then the institution shall be subjectto licensure review by the Board every two years until a license to conductpost‑secondary degree activity and the requisite accreditation have beenrestored for six consecutive years.
(h)        Denial and Revocation of Licensure. – Any institutionseeking licensure under the provisions of this section that fails to meet thelicensure requirements of this section shall be denied a license to conductpost‑secondary degree activity in this State. Any institution holding alicense to conduct post‑secondary degree activity in this State that isfound by the Board of Governors not to satisfy the licensure requirements ofthis section shall have its license to conduct post‑secondary degreeactivity in this State revoked by the Board; provided, that the Board ofGovernors may continue in force the license of an institution deemed by theBoard to be making substantial and expeditious progress toward remedying itslicensure deficiencies.
* * *