§ 122C‑115.4. Functionsof local management entities.
(a) Local managemententities are responsible for the management and oversight of the public systemof mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services atthe community level. An LME shall plan, develop, implement, and monitorservices within a specified geographic area to ensure expected outcomes forconsumers within available resources.
(b) The primaryfunctions of an LME are designated in this subsection and shall not be conductedby any other entity unless an LME voluntarily enters into a contract with thatentity under subsection (c) of this section. The primary functions include allof the following:
(1) Access for allcitizens to the core services and administrative functions described in G.S.122C‑2. In particular, this shall include the implementation of a 24‑houra day, seven‑day a week screening, triage, and referral process and auniform portal of entry into care.
(2) Providerendorsement, monitoring, technical assistance, capacity development, andquality control. An LME may remove a provider's endorsement if a provider failsto do any of the following:
a. Meet defined qualitycriteria.
b. Adequately documentthe provision of services.
c. Provide requiredstaff training.
d. Provide requireddata to the LME.
e. Allow the LME accessin accordance with rules established under G.S. 143B‑139.1.
f. Allow the LMEaccess in the event of an emergency or in response to a complaint related tothe health or safety of a client.
If at anytimethe LME has reasonable cause to believe a violation of licensure rules hasoccurred, the LME shall make a referral to the Division of Health ServiceRegulation. If at anytime the LME has reasonable cause to believe the abuse,neglect, or exploitation of a client has occurred, the LME shall make areferral to the local Department of Social Services, Child Protective ServicesProgram, or Adult Protective Services Program.
(3) Utilizationmanagement, utilization review, and determination of the appropriate level andintensity of services. An LME may participate in the development of personcentered plans for any consumer and shall monitor the implementation of personcentered plans. An LME shall review and approve person centered plans forconsumers who receive State‑funded services and shall conduct concurrentreviews of person centered plans for consumers in the LME's catchment area whoreceive Medicaid funded services.
(4) Authorization of theutilization of State psychiatric hospitals and other State facilities.Authorization of eligibility determination requests for recipients under a CAP‑MR/DDwaiver.
* * *