§ 122C‑115.4. Functionsof local management entities.
(a) Local managemententities are responsible for the management and oversight of the public systemof mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services atthe community level. An LME shall plan, develop, implement, and monitorservices within a specified geographic area to ensure expected outcomes forconsumers within available resources.
* * *
i. Providingleadership on the development and use of communication protocols.
j. Participating inthe development of discharge plans for consumers being discharged from a Statefacility or other inpatient setting who have not been previously served in thecommunity.
(6) Communitycollaboration and consumer affairs including a process to protect consumerrights, an appeals process, and support of an effective consumer and familyadvisory committee.
(7) Financial managementand accountability for the use of State and local funds and informationmanagement for the delivery of publicly funded services.
(8) Each LME shalldevelop a waiting list of persons with intellectual or developmentaldisabilities that are waiting for specific services. The LME shall develop the listin accordance with rules adopted by the Secretary to ensure that waiting listdata are collected consistently across LMEs. Each LME shall report this dataannually to the Department. The data collected should include numbers ofpersons who are:
a. Waiting forresidential services.
b. Potentially eligiblefor CAP‑MRDD.
c. In need of otherservices and supports funded from State appropriations to or allocations fromthe Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance AbuseServices, including CAP‑MRDD.
Subject to all applicableState and federal laws and rules established by the Secretary and theCommission, nothing in this subsection shall be construed to preempt orsupersede the regulatory or licensing authority of other State or localdepartments or divisions.
(c) Subject tosubsection (b) of this section and all applicable State and federal laws andrules established by the Secretary, an LME may contract with a public orprivate entity for the implementation of LME functions designated undersubsection (b) of this section.
(d) Except as providedin G.S. 122C‑124.1 and G.S. 122C‑125, the Secretary may neitherremove from an LME nor designate another entity as eligible to implement anyfunction enumerated under subsection (b) of this section unless all of thefollowing applies:
(1) The LME fails duringthe previous consecutive three months to achieve a satisfactory outcome on anyof the critical performance measures developed by the Secretary under G.S. 122C‑112.1(33).
(2) The Secretaryprovides focused technical assistance to the LME in the implementation of thefunction. The assistance shall continue for at least three months or until theLME achieves a satisfactory outcome on the performance measure, whicheveroccurs first.
(3) If, after threemonths of receiving technical assistance from the Secretary, the LME stillfails to achieve or maintain a satisfactory outcome on the critical performancemeasure, the Secretary shall enter into a contract with another LME or agencyto implement the function on behalf of the LME from which the function has beenremoved.
(e) Notwithstandingsubsection (d) of this section, in the case of serious financial mismanagementor serious regulatory noncompliance, the Secretary may temporarily remove anLME function after consultation with the Joint Legislative Oversight Committeeon Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services.
(f) The Commissionshall adopt rules regarding the following matters:
(1) The definition of ahigh risk consumer. Until such time as the Commission adopts a rule under thissubdivision, a high risk consumer means a person who has been assessed asneeding emergent crisis services three or more times in the previous 12 months.
(2) The definition of ahigh cost consumer. Until such time as the Commission adopts a rule under thissubdivision, a high cost consumer means a person whose treatment plan isexpected to incur costs in the top twenty percent (20%) of expenditures for allconsumers in a disability group.
(3) The notice andprocedural requirements for removing one or more LME functions under subsection(d) of this section. (2006‑142, s. 4(d); 2007‑323, ss. 10.49(l), (hh); 2007‑484,ss. 18, 43.7(a)‑(c); 2007‑504, s. 1.2; 2008‑107, s.10.15(cc); 2009‑186, s. 1; 2009‑189, s. 1.)