§ 122C‑158. Privacy ofpersonnel records.
(a) Notwithstanding theprovisions of G.S. 132‑6 or any other State statute concerning access topublic records, personnel files of employees or applicants for employmentmaintained by an area authority are subject to inspection and may be disclosedonly as provided by this section. For purposes of this section, an employee'spersonnel file consists of any information in any form gathered by the areaauthority with respect to that employee, including his application, selectionor nonselection, performance, promotions, demotions, transfers, suspensions andother disciplinary actions, evaluation forms, leave, salary, and termination ofemployment. As used in this section, "employee" includes formeremployees of the area authority.
(b) The followinginformation with respect to each employee is a matter of public record: name;age; date of original employment or appointment to the area authority; theterms of any contract by which the employee is employed whether written ororal, past and current, to the extent that the agency has the written contractor a record of the oral contract in its possession; current position title;current salary; date and amount of most recent increase or decrease in salary;date of the most recent promotion, demotion, transfer, suspension, separation,or other change in position classification; and the office to which theemployee is currently assigned. For the purposes of this subsection, the term"salary" includes pay, benefits, incentives, bonuses, and deferredand all other forms of compensation paid by the employing entity. The areaauthority shall determine in what form and by whom this information will bemaintained. Any person may have access to this information for the purpose ofinspection, examination, and copying during regular business hours, subjectonly to rules for the safekeeping of public records as the area authority mayhave adopted. Any person denied access to this information may apply to theappropriate division of the General Court of Justice for an order compellingdisclosure, and the court shall have jurisdiction to issue these orders.
* * *
(e) The area authoritymay permit access, subject to limitations it may impose, to selected personnelfiles by a professional representative of a training, research, or academicinstitution if that representative certifies that he will not releaseinformation identifying the employees whose files are opened and that theinformation will be used solely for statistical, research, or teachingpurposes. This certification shall be retained by the area authority as long aseach personnel file so examined is retained.
(f) The area authoritythat maintains personnel files containing information other than theinformation mentioned in subsection (b) of this section shall establishprocedures whereby an employee who objects to material in the employee's fileon grounds that it is inaccurate or misleading may seek to have the materialremoved from the file or may place in the file a statement relating to the material.
(g) Permitting access,other than that authorized by this section, to a personnel file of an employeeof an area authority is a Class 3 misdemeanor and is punishable only by a fine,not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00).
(h) Anyone who, knowingthat he is not authorized to do so, examines, removes, or copies information ina personnel file of an employee of an area authority is guilty of a Class 3misdemeanor and is punishable only by a fine, not to exceed five hundreddollars ($500.00). (1983,c. 281; 1985, c. 589, s. 2; 1993, c. 539, ss. 924, 925; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24,s. 14(c); 2007‑508, s. 3.)