§ 130A‑93.1. Fees forvital records copies or search; automation fund.
(a) The State Registrarshall collect, process, and utilize fees for services as follows:
(1) A fee not to exceedtwenty‑four dollars ($24.00) shall be charged for issuing a first copy ofa vital record or for conducting a routine search of the files for the recordwhen no copy is made. A fee of fifteen dollars ($15.00) shall be charged foreach additional certificate copy requested from the same search. Whencertificates are issued or searches conducted for statewide issuance by localagencies using databases maintained by the State Registrar, the local agencyshall charge these fees and shall retain ten dollars ($10.00) of these fees tocover local administrative costs and forward the remaining fees to the StateRegistrar for the purposes established in subsection (b) of this section.
(2) A fee not to exceedfifteen dollars ($15.00) for in‑State requests and not to exceed twentydollars ($20.00) for out‑of‑state requests shall be charged inaddition to the fee charged under subdivision (1) of this subsection and to allshipping and commercial charges when expedited service is specificallyrequested.
(2a) The fee for a copy ofa computer or microform database shall not exceed the cost to the agency ofmaking and providing the copy.
(3) Except as providedin subsection (b) of this section, fees collected under this subsection shallbe used by the Department for public health purposes.
(b) The Vital RecordsAutomation Account is established as a nonreverting account within theDepartment. Five dollars ($5.00) of each fee collected pursuant to subdivision(a)(1) shall be credited to this Account. The Department shall use the revenuein the Account to fully automate and maintain the vital records system. Whenfunds sufficient to fully automate and maintain the system have accumulated inthe Account, fees shall no longer be credited to the Account but shall be usedas specified in subdivision (a)(3) of this section. (1991, c. 343, s. 2; 1991(Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1039, s. 5; 1997‑242, s. 2; 2002‑126, s.29A.18(a); 2009‑451, s. 10.22.)