§132‑8.2. Selection and preservation of records considered essential;making or designation of preservation duplicates; force and effect ofduplicates or copies thereof.
In cooperation with the headof each State agency and the governing body of each county, municipality, andother subdivision of government, the Department of Cultural Resources shallestablish and maintain a program for the selection and preservation of publicrecords considered essential to the operation of government and to the protectionof the rights and interests of persons, and, within the limitations of fundsavailable for the purpose, shall make or cause to be made preservationduplicates or designate as preservation duplicates existing copies of suchessential public records. Preservation duplicates shall be durable, accurate,complete and clear, and such duplicates made by a photographic, photostatic,microfilm, micro card, miniature photographic, or other process whichaccurately reproduces and forms a durable medium for so reproducing theoriginal shall have the same force and effect for all purposes as the originalrecord whether the original record is in existence or not. A transcript,exemplification, or certified copy of such preservation duplicate shall bedeemed for all purposes to be a transcript, exemplification, or certified copyof the original record. Such preservation duplicates shall be preserved in theplace and manner of safekeeping prescribed by the Department of CulturalResources. (1961, c. 1041; 1973, c. 476, s. 48.)