NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 135-45.4. Effective dates of coverage.
(a)        Employees andRetired Employees. –
(1)        Employees andretired employees covered under the Predecessor Plan will continue to becovered, subject to the terms hereof.
(2)        Employees notenrolling or not adding dependents when first eligible may enroll later on thefirst of any following month, but will be subject to a twelve‑monthwaiting period for preexisting conditions except as provided in subdivision(a)(3) of this section. The waiting period under this subdivision is subject toapplicable federal law.
(3)        Employees notenrolling or adding dependents when first eligible in accordance with G.S. 135‑45.3may enroll later on the first of any following month but will be subject to a12‑month waiting period for a preexisting health condition, exceptemployees who elect to change their coverage in accordance with rules adoptedby the Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees for optional alternativeplans offered under the Plan.
(4)        Members of theGeneral Assembly, beginning with the 1985 Session, shall become first eligiblewith the convening of each Session of the General Assembly, regardless of aMember's service during previous Sessions. Members and their dependentsenrolled when first eligible after the convening of each Session of the GeneralAssembly will not be subject to any waiting periods for preexisting healthconditions. Members of the 1983 Session of the General Assembly, not alreadyenrolled, shall be eligible to enroll themselves and their dependents on orbefore October 1, 1983, without being subject to any waiting periods forpreexisting health conditions.
(b)        Waiting Periods andPreexisting Conditions. –
(1)        New employees anddependents enrolling when first eligible are subject to no waiting period forpreexisting conditions under the Plan.
(2)        Employees notenrolling or not adding dependents when first eligible may enroll later on thefirst of any following month, but will be subject to a twelve‑monthwaiting period for preexisting conditions except as provided in subdivision(a)(3) of this section. The waiting period under this subdivision is subject toapplicable federal law.
(3)        Retiring employeesand dependents enrolled when first eligible after an employee's retirement aresubject to no waiting period for preexisting conditions under the Plan.Retiring employees not enrolled or not adding dependents when first eligibleafter an employee's retirement may enroll later on the first of any followingmonth, but will be subject to a 12‑month waiting period for preexistingconditions except as provided in subdivision (a)(3) of this section.
(4)        Employees anddependents enrolling or reenrolling within 12 months after a termination ofenrollment or employment that were not enrolled at the time of this previoustermination, regardless of the employing units involved, shall not beconsidered as newly‑eligible employees or dependents for the purposes ofwaiting periods and preexisting conditions. Employees and dependentstransferring from optional prepaid alternative plans available under the Plan;employees and dependents immediately returning to service from an employingunit's approved periods of leave without pay for illness, injury, educationalimprovement, workers' compensation, parental duties, or for military reasons;employees and dependents immediately returning to service from a reduction inan employing unit's work force; retiring employees and dependents reenrolled inaccordance with G.S. 135‑45.4(b)(3); formerly‑enrolled dependentsreenrolling as eligible employees; formerly‑enrolled employeesreenrolling as eligible dependents; and employees and dependents reenrolledwithout waiting periods and preexisting conditions under specific rules adoptedby the Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees in the best interests ofthe Plan shall not be considered reenrollments for the purpose of thissubdivision. Furthermore, employees accepting permanent, full‑timeappointments who had previously worked in a part‑time or temporaryposition and their qualified dependents shall not be covered by waiting periodsand preexisting conditions under this division provided enrollment as apermanent, full‑time employee is made when the employee and hisdependents are first eligible to enroll.
(5)        To administer the 12‑monthwaiting period for preexisting conditions under this that Article, the Planmust give credit against the 12‑month period for the time a person wascovered under a previous plan if the previous plan's coverage was continuous toa date not more than 63 days before the effective date of coverage. As used inthis subdivision, a "previous plan" means any policy, certificate,contract, or any other arrangement provided by any accident and health insurer,any hospital or medical service corporation, any health maintenanceorganization, any preferred provider organization, any multiple employerwelfare arrangement, any self‑insured health benefit arrangement, anygovernmental health benefit or health care plan or program, or any other healthbenefit arrangement. Waiting periods for preexisting conditions administeredunder this Article are subject to applicable federal law.
(c)        Dependents ofEmployees and Retired Employees. –
(1)        Dependents ofemployees and retired employees who have family coverage under the PredecessorPlan will continue to be covered subject to the terms hereof.
(2)        Employees who havedependents may apply for family coverage at the time they enroll as provided insubdivisions (a)(2) and (a)(3) of this section and such dependents will becovered under the Plan beginning the same date as such employees.
* * *