§ 136‑176. Creation,revenue sources, and purpose of North Carolina Highway Trust Fund.
(a) A special account,designated the North Carolina Highway Trust Fund, is created within the Statetreasury. The Trust Fund consists of the following revenue:
(1) Motor fuel,alternative fuel, and road tax revenue deposited in the Fund under G.S. 105‑449.125,105‑449.134, and 105‑449.43, respectively.
(2) Motor vehicle usetax deposited in the Fund under G.S. 105‑187.9.
(3) Revenue from thecertificate of title fee and other fees payable under G.S. 20‑85.
(4) Repealed by SessionLaws 2001‑424, s. 27.1.
(5) Interest and incomeearned by the Fund.
(a1) The Department shalluse two hundred twenty million dollars ($220,000,000) in fiscal year 2001‑2002,two hundred twelve million dollars ($212,000,000) in fiscal year 2002‑2003,and two hundred fifty‑five million dollars ($255,000,000) in fiscal year2003‑2004 of the cash balance of the Highway Trust Fund for the followingpurposes:
(1) For primary routepavement preservation. One hundred seventy million dollars ($170,000,000) infiscal year 2001‑2002, and one hundred fifty million dollars($150,000,000) in each of the fiscal years 2002‑2003 and 2003‑2004.Up to ten percent (10%) of the amount for each of the fiscal years 2001‑2002,2002‑2003, and 2003‑2004 is available in that fiscal year, at thediscretion of the Secretary of Transportation, for:
a. Highway improvementprojects that further economic growth and development in small urban and ruralareas, that are in the Transportation Improvement Program, and that areindividually approved by the Board of Transportation; or
b. Highway improvementsthat further economic development in the State and that are individuallyapproved by the Board of Transportation.
(2) For preliminaryengineering costs not included in the current year Transportation ImprovementProgram. Fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000) in each of the fiscal years2001‑2002, 2002‑2003, and 2003‑2004. If any funds allocatedby this subdivision, in the cash balance of the Highway Trust Fund, remainunspent on June 30, 2008, the Department may transfer within the Department upto twenty‑nine million dollars ($29,000,000) of available funds tocontract for freight transportation system improvements for the Global TransPark.
(3) For computerizedtraffic signal systems and signal optimization projects. Fifteen milliondollars ($15,000,000) in each of the fiscal years 2001‑2002, 2002‑2003,and 2003‑2004.
(4) For publictransportation twenty million dollars ($20,000,000) in fiscal year 2001‑2002,twenty‑five million dollars ($25,000,000) in fiscal year 2002‑2003,and seventy‑five million dollars ($75,000,000) in fiscal year 2003‑2004.
(5) For small urbanconstruction projects. Seven million dollars ($7,000,000) in fiscal year 2002‑2003.
Funds authorized for use by theDepartment pursuant to this subsection shall remain available to the Departmentuntil expended.
(a2) Repealed by SessionLaws 2002‑126, s. 26.4(b), effective July 1, 2002.
(a3) The Department mayobligate three hundred million dollars ($300,000,000) in fiscal year 2003‑2004and four hundred million dollars ($400,000,000) in fiscal year 2004‑2005of the cash balance of the Highway Trust Fund for the following purposes:
(1) Six hundred thirtymillion dollars ($630,000,000) for highway system preservation, modernization,and maintenance, including projects to enhance safety, reduce congestion,improve traffic flow, reduce accidents, upgrade pavement widths and shoulders,extend pavement life, improve pavement smoothness, and rehabilitate or replacedeficient bridges; and for economic development transportation projectsrecommended by local officials and approved by the Board of Transportation.
* * *