NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 138-5. Per diem and allowances of State boards, etc.
(a)        Except as providedin subsections (c) and (f) of this section, members of State boards,commissions, committees and councils which operate from funds deposited withthe State Treasurer shall be compensated for their services at the followingrates:
(1)        Except as otherwiseprovided by this subdivision, compensation at the rate of fifteen dollars($15.00) per diem for each day of service. Members of the North CarolinaVocational Rehabilitation Council, the Statewide Independent Living Council,and the Commission for the Blind who are unemployed or who shall forfeit wagesfrom other employment to attend Council or Commission meetings or to performrelated duties, may receive compensation not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00)per diem for attending these meetings or performing related duties, asauthorized by sections 105 and 705 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, P.L. 102‑569,42 U.S.C. § 701, et seq., as amended.
(2)        Reimbursement ofsubsistence expenses at the rates allowed to State officers and employees bysubdivision (3) of G.S. 138‑6(a).
(3)        Reimbursement oftravel expenses at the rates allowed to State officers and employees bysubdivisions (1) and (2) of G.S. 138‑6(a).
(4)        For conventionregistration fees, the actual amount expended, as shown by receipt.
(b)        Except as providedin subsections (c) and (f) of this section, the schedules of per diem,subsistence, and travel allowances established in this section shall apply tomembers of all State boards, commissions, committees and councils which operatefrom funds deposited with the State Treasurer, excluding those boards,commissions, committees and councils the members of which are now servingwithout compensation and excluding occupational licensing boards as defined inG.S. 93B‑1; and all special statutory provisions relating to per diem,subsistence, and travel allowances are hereby amended to conform to thissection.
(c)        Repealed by SessionLaws 1979, 2nd Session, c. 1137, s. 29.
(d)        The subsistencereimbursement for actual lodging expenses provided in this section must bedocumented by a receipt of lodging expenses from a commercial establishment.
(e)        Out‑of‑statetravel on official business by members of State boards, commissions, committeesand councils which operate from funds deposited with the State Treasurer shallbe reimbursed only upon authorization obtained in the manner prescribed by theDirector of the Budget.
(f)         Members of allState boards, commissions and councils whose salaries or any portion of whosesalaries are paid from State funds shall receive no per diem compensation fromState funds for their services; provided, however, that members of Stateboards, commissions and councils who are also members of the General Assemblyshall receive, when the General Assembly is not in session, subsistence andtravel allowances at the rate set forth in G.S. 120‑3.1(a)(2) through(a)(4). (1961, c. 833, s. 5; 1963, c. 1049, s. 1; 1965, c.169; 1971, c. 1139; 1973, c. 1397; 1979, c. 838, s. 18; 1979, 2nd Sess., c.1137, s. 29; 1983, c. 761, s. 24; c. 923, s. 217; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c.1034, s. 185; 1985, c. 757, s. 201(b); 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1014, s.39(a); 1987, c. 738, s. 58(a), (b); 1999‑237, s. 11.49.)