§ 143‑215.94II. Emergency proclamation; Governor's powers.
(a) Whenever any emergency exists or appears imminent, arisingfrom the discharge of oil or other pollutants within the marine environment,the Governor shall by proclamation declare the fact and that a state ofemergency exists in the appropriate sections of the State. Upon suchproclamation, the Governor shall have all powers enumerated in G.S. 14‑288.15,subject to the provisions of G.S. 14‑288.16.
(b) If the Governor is unavailable, the Lieutenant Governorshall, by proclamation, declare the fact and that a state of emergency existsin the appropriate sections of the State.
(c) In performing his duties under this section, the Governor isauthorized and directed to cooperate with all departments and agencies of thefederal government, the offices and agencies of other states and foreigncountries and the political subdivisions thereof, and private agencies in allmatters pertaining to an emergency described herein.
(d) In addition to the powers enumerated in G.S. 14‑288.15,in the case of such an emergency described in subsection (a) of this section,the Governor is further authorized and empowered to transfer any fundsavailable to him by statute for emergency use into the Oil or Other Hazardous SubstancesPollution Protection Fund created pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.87, to beutilized for the purposes specified therein. (1989, c. 656, s. 5, c. 770, s. 75.5; 1991, c. 342, s. 14.)