§ 143‑654. Licensingand permitting.
(a) License and PermitRequired. Except for sanctioned amateur matches, it is unlawful for anyperson to act in this State as an announcer, contestant, judge, manager,matchmaker, promoter, referee, timekeeper, or second unless the person islicensed to do so under this Article. It is unlawful for a promoter to presenta match in this State, other than a sanctioned amateur match, unless thepromoter has a permit issued under this Article to do so. The Division has theexclusive authority to issue, deny, suspend, or revoke any license or permitprovided for in this Article.
(b) License. Alllicenses issued under this Article shall be valid only during the calendar yearin which they are issued, except contestant licenses shall be valid for oneyear from the date of issuance. A license for an announcer, contestant, judge,matchmaker, referee, timekeeper, or second shall be issued only to a naturalperson. A natural person shall not transfer or assign a license or change itinto another name. A license for a manager or promoter may be issued to acorporation or partnership; provided, however, that all officers or partnersshall submit an application for individual licensure, and only those officersor partners who are licensed shall be entitled to negotiate or sign contracts.The addition of a new officer or partner during the license period shallnecessitate the filing of an application for individual licensure by the newofficer or partner.
An applicant for a license shallfile with the Division the appropriate nonrefundable fee and any forms,documents, medical examinations, or exhibits the Division may require in orderto properly administer this Article. The information requested shall includethe date of birth and social security number of each applicant as well as anyother personal data necessary to positively identify the applicant and mayinclude the requirement of verification of any documents the Division deemsappropriate. A person may not participate under a fictitious or assumed name inany match unless the person has first registered the name with the Division.
(c) Surety Bond. Anapplicant for a promoter's license must submit, in addition to any other forms,documents, or exhibits requested by the Division, a surety bond payable to theDivision for the benefit of any person injured or damaged by (i) the promoter'sfailure to comply with any provision of this Article or any rules adopted bythe Division or (ii) the promoter's failure to fulfill the obligations of anycontract related to the holding of a match. The surety bond shall be issued inan amount to be no less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000). The amount of thesurety bond shall be negotiable upon the sole discretion of the Division. Allsurety bonds shall be upon forms approved by the Secretary of Crime Control andPublic Safety and supplied by the Division.
(d) Permit. A permitissued to a promoter under this Article is valid for a single match. Anapplicant for a permit shall file with the Division the appropriatenonrefundable fee and any forms or documents the Division may require. (1995, c. 499, s. 1; 1997‑504,s. 4; 1998‑23, s. 18; 1998‑212, s. 19.11(c), (g); 1999‑237,s. 20.3(b); 2004‑124, s. 18.2(e); 2006‑264, s. 22(a); 2007‑490,s. 4.)