§ 143B‑516. Duties andpowers of the Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention.
(a) The head of theDepartment is the Secretary. The Secretary shall have the powers and dutiesconferred by this Chapter, delegated by the Governor, and conferred by theConstitution and laws of this State. The Secretary shall be responsible foreffectively and efficiently organizing the Department to promote the policy ofthe State as set forth in this Article and to promote public safety and toprevent the commission of delinquent acts by juveniles.
* * *
(17) Study issues relatedto qualifications, salary ranges, appointment of personnel on a merit basis,including chief court counselors, court counselors, secretaries, and otherappropriate personnel, at the State and district levels in order to adoptappropriate policies and procedures governing personnel.
(17a) Set, in consultationwith the Office of State Personnel, the salary supplement paid to teachers,instructional support personnel, and school‑based administrators who areemployed at juvenile facilities and are licensed by the State Board ofEducation. The salary supplement shall be at least five percent (5%), but notmore than the percentage supplement they would receive if they were employed inthe local school administrative unit where the job site is located. Thesesalary supplements shall not be paid to central office staff. Nothing in thissubdivision shall be construed to include "merit pay" under the term"salary supplement".
(18) Designate persons, asnecessary, as State juvenile justice officers, to provide for the care andsupervision of juveniles placed in the physical custody of the Department.
(c) Except as otherwisespecifically provided in this Article and in Article 1 of this Chapter, theSecretary shall prescribe the functions, powers, duties, and obligations ofevery agency or division in the Department.
(d) Where Departmentstatistics indicate the presence of minority youth in juvenile facilitiesdisproportionate to their presence in the general population, the Departmentshall develop and recommend appropriate strategies designed to ensure fair andequal treatment in the juvenile justice system.
(e) The Department mayprovide consulting services and technical assistance to courts, law enforcementagencies, and other agencies, local governments, and public and privateorganizations. The Department may develop or assist Juvenile Crime PreventionCouncils in developing community needs, assessments, and programs relating tothe prevention and treatment of delinquent and undisciplined behavior.
(f) The Departmentshall develop a cost‑benefit model for each State‑funded program.Program commitment and recidivism rates shall be components of the model. (1998‑202, ss. 1(b),2(b), 2(f); 1998‑217, ss. 57(2), 57(3); 2000‑137, s. 1(b); 2001‑95,s. 5; 2001‑490, s. 2.40; 2003‑284, s. 17.2(a); 2005‑276, s.29.19(b); 2006‑203, s. 111; 2008‑118, s. 3.12(c).)