§15‑176. Prisoner not to be tried in prison uniform.
It shall be unlawful for anysheriff, jailer or other officer to require any person imprisoned in jail toappear in any court for trial dressed in the uniform or dress of a prisoner orconvict, or in any uniform or apparel other than ordinary civilian's dress, orwith shaven or clipped head. And no person charged with a criminal offenseshall be tried in any court while dressed in the uniform or dress of a prisoneror convict, or in any uniform or apparel other than ordinary civilian's dress,or with head shaven or clipped by or under the direction and requirement of anysheriff, jailer or other officer, unless the head was shaven or clipped whilesuch person was serving a term of imprisonment for the commission of a crime.
Any sheriff, jailer or otherofficer who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class1 misdemeanor. (1915, c. 124; C.S., s. 4646; 1993, c. 539, s. 296;1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)